Faculty Directory

Faculty Name Phone
Michael Ashkin
Associate Professor, Department Chair
224 Tjaden Hall
By appointment
(607) 255-5234
Jane Benson
Visiting Lecturer
26 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York City 10004
By appointment
(212) 497-7595
Roberto Bertoia
Associate Professor
102 The Foundry
(607) 255-5178
Christine Elfman
Visiting Critic
103 Tjaden Hall
(607) 254-8522
Renate Ferro
Visiting Associate Professor of Art, Director of Undergraduate Studies
306 Tjaden Hall
Posted on office door
(607) 255-3558
Bill Gaskins
Visiting Associate Professor
221E Tjaden Hall
(607) 254-8792
Ilaria Gianni
Visiting Critic
Palazzo Santacroce, Piazza Benedetto Carioli 6, 00186 Rome, Italy
011-39-06-689-7070
Anna Huff
Visiting Lecturer
By appointment
Jean Locey
Professor
302 Tjaden Hall
(607) 255-6787
Joanna Malinowska
Assistant Professor of the Practice, Sculpture and Drawing
308 Tjaden Hall
By appointment
(607) 254-8927
Elisabeth Meyer
Associate Professor
320 Tjaden Hall
On sabbatical
(607) 255-6721
Liana Miuccio
Visiting Critic
Palazzo Santacroce, Piazza Benedetto Cairoli 6, 00186 Rome, Italy
011-39-06-689-7070
Alva Mooses
Visiting Lecturer (spring 2015–17)
Linda Norden
Visiting Critic
26 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York City
By appointment
(212) 497-7595
Carl Ostendarp
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
403 Tjaden Hall
(607) 255-6726
Luca Padroni
Visiting Critic
Palazzo Santacroce, Piazza Benedetto Cairoli 6, 00186 Rome, Italy
011-39-06-689-7070
Gregory Page
Associate Professor
303 Tjaden Hall
M, W 11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m., and by appointment
(607) 255-6722
Masha Panteleyeva
Visiting Lecturer (spring 2017)
26 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York City 10004
(212) 497-7595
Maria Park
Associate Professor, Director of AAP Exhibitions and Events
405 Tjaden Hall
By appointment
(607) 255-6724
Barry Perlus
Associate Professor, AAP Associate Dean
220 Tjaden Hall
(607) 255-6720
William Powhida
Visiting Lecturer
By appointment
Jolene Rickard
Associate Professor, Department of Art and Department of History of Art and Visual Studies, Director of American Indian Program
G35 Goldwin Smith Hall
(607) 255-0570
Douglas Ross
Visiting Lecturer
221C Tjaden Hall
Beverly Semmes
Visiting Critic
26 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York City 10004
By appointment
(212) 497-7595
Stan Taft
Associate Professor
504 Tjaden Hall
(607) 255-6727
Jaret Vadera
Assistant Professor of the Practice, New Media
By appointment
(607) 255-6730
Emeritus Faculty  
Stanley Bowman
Professor Emeritus
Victor Colby
Professor Emeritus
Victor G. Kord
Professor Emeritus
Eleanore Mikus
Professor Emeritus
Stephen F. Poleskie
Professor Emeritus
Kay Walkingstick
Professor Emeritus