Faculty Directory

Faculty Name Department Phone
Mustafa Abadan
Gensler Visiting Critic (fall 2016)
Architecture
Kunlé Adeyemi
Gensler Visiting Critic (fall 2014–15)
Architecture
Esra Akcan
Associate Professor
235H Sibley Dome
Architecture (607) 254-8218
Rubén Alcolea
Visiting Professor
151 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-1845
João Almeida
Visiting Critic
155 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 254-8048
Michael Ashkin
Associate Professor, Department Chair
224 Tjaden Hall
By appointment
Art (607) 255-5234
Victoria A. Beard
Associate Professor, Einaudi International Faculty Fellow (on leave 2015–17)
200 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5385
Lourdes Beneria
Professor Emerita
City & Regional Planning
Roberto Bertoia
Associate Professor
102 The Foundry
Art (607) 255-5178
Richard Booth
Professor
117 W. Sibley Hall
Hours posted on door
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-4025
Ramon Bosch
Visiting Critic (fall 2013–15)
Architecture
Stanley Bowman
Professor Emeritus
Art
Nancy Brooks
Visiting Associate Professor
212 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-2186
Thomas J. Campanella
Associate Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies
105 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 254-8934
Bet Capdeferro
Visiting Critic (fall 2013–15)
Architecture
Vanessa Carlow
Visiting Professor
139 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-7612
João Luís Carrilho da Graça
Gensler Visiting Critic (spring 2015)
Architecture
Suzanne Lanyi Charles
Assistant Professor
107 W. Sibley Hall
W 12–4:30 p.m.
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5940
Lily Chi
Associate Professor
240G E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-3797
Jr-Gang Chi
Visiting Assistant Professor (fall 2015)
Architecture
Susan Christopherson
Professor
City & Regional Planning
Jeffrey Chusid
Associate Professor, Department Chair
210 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 254-8579
Pierre Clavel
Professor Emeritus
203 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-6212
Victor Colby
Professor Emeritus
Art
Mark R. Cruvellier
Nathaniel and Margaret Owings Professor of Architecture (on leave)
340C E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-9235 / 255-5236
Paulo David
Gensler Visiting Critic
133 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-4637
Luben Dimcheff
Richard Meier Assistant Professor of Architecture
340D E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-3547
Timur Dogan
Assistant Professor
240B E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-5236
Kieran Donaghy
Professor
315 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 254-4865
Matthew Drennan
Professor Emeritus
City & Regional Planning
Tao DuFour
Visiting Assistant Professor
340M East Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 254-8220
Dagur Eggertsson
Baird Visiting Professor
133 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-4637
Christine Elfman
Visiting Critic
103 Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 254-8522
Rychiee Espinosa
Visiting Critic
(Strauch Visiting Critic, fall 2016)
240C E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-7506
Renate Ferro
Visiting Associate Professor of Art, Director of Undergraduate Studies
306 Tjaden Hall
Posted on office door
Art (607) 255-3558
John Forester
Professor
111 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5179
Jeremy Foster
Associate Professor (on leave)
240H E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-0809
George R. Frantz
Associate Professor of the Practice
217 W. Sibley Hall
By appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-4613
Bill Gaskins
Visiting Associate Professor
221E Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 254-8792
Werner Goehner
Professor
133 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-4637
William W. Goldsmith
Professor Emeritus
202 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-2333
Donald Greenberg
Professor; Jacob Gould Schurman Professor of Computer Graphics
580 Rhodes Hall
Architecture (607) 255-7444
Nathaniel C. Guest
Visiting Lecturer
202 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-4613
George Hascup
Professor (in Rome fall 2017)
235C Sibley Dome
Architecture (607) 255-3593
Branden Hookway
Visiting Assistant Professor (on leave)
405 Tjaden Hall
Architecture (607) 255-6724
Kent Lovering Hubbell
Professor (on leave)
240E E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-1115
Dustin Jones
Senior Lecturer; Director, Baker Program in Real Estate
109 W. Sibley Hall, 489B Statler Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-8962, (607) 255-7110
Dasha Khapalova
Visiting Critic
B39 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 254-6248
Nicholas J. Klein
Assistant Professor
214 W. Sibley Hall
by appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-8772
Kent Kleinman
Gale and Ira Drukier Dean
129 Sibley Dome
Architecture (607) 255-9110
Victor G. Kord
Professor Emeritus
Art
Katharina Kral
Visiting Lecturer
B39 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 254-6248
Neema Kudva
Associate Professor
209 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-3939
D. Medina Lasansky
Michael A. McCarthy Associate Professor of Architectural Theory
219 W. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 254-8771
David Lewis
Professor Emeritus
City & Regional Planning
Jean Locey
Professor
302 Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 255-6787
Leslie Lok
Visiting Critic
B39 E. Sibley Hall
Tu 12:30–2 p.m.
Architecture (607) 254-6248
James Lowder
Visiting Critic
B39 East Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 254-6248
Ryan Ludwig
Visiting Critic
B39 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 254-6248
Bonnie G. MacDougall
Professor Emeritus
Architecture
Andrew Magre
Visiting Lecturer, Associate University Architect
Architecture (607) 255-9778
Mona Mahall
Visiting Assistant Professor
240G E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-3797
Joanna Malinowska
Assistant Professor of the Practice, Sculpture and Drawing
308 Tjaden Hall
By appointment
Art (607) 254-8927
Francisco Mangado
Gensler Visiting Critic (spring 2014–15)
Architecture
Ben Markham
Visiting Lecturer
235C E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture
Diana Martinez
Visiting Lecturer
235C East Sibley Hall
Tuesday 2:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. (Virtual office hours by appointment only.)
Architecture (607)25 5-3593
Ángel Martínez García-Posada
Visiting Associate Professor (fall 2016)
Architecture
Shingo Masuda
Baird Visiting Critic (fall 2015)
Architecture
Paul Mazzarella
Visiting Lecturer
203 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 351-0450
Aleksandr Mergold
Assistant Professor
340K E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-3917
Elisabeth Meyer
Associate Professor
320 Tjaden Hall
On sabbatical
Art (607) 255-6721
Eleanore Mikus
Professor Emeritus
Art
Martin Miller
Visiting Critic
B39 Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 254-6248
John Clair Miller
Professor Emeritus
Architecture (607) 255-2701
Jennifer Minner
Assistant Professor
214 W. Sibley Hall
By appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5561
Leonard Mirin
Associate Professor (on leave)
240F E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-7909
Alva Mooses
Visiting Lecturer (spring 2015–17)
Art
Vincent Mulcahy
Associate Professor (on leave)
240D E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 254-8616
Sabine Müller
Visiting Critic (spring 2015)
Architecture
Caroline O'Donnell
Edgar A. Tafel Associate Professor; Director of M.Arch. Program
149 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-4579
Jonathan Ochshorn
Professor
252 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-1194
Porus Olpadwala
Professor Emeritus
City & Regional Planning
Brad Olson
Senior Lecturer Emeritus
109 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning
Carl Ostendarp
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
403 Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 255-6726
Arthur Ovaska
Associate Professor (on leave)
235E Sibley Dome
Architecture (607) 255-8820
Gregory Page
Associate Professor
303 Tjaden Hall
M, W 11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-6722
Maria Park
Associate Professor, Director of AAP Exhibitions and Events
405 Tjaden Hall
By appointment
Art (607) 255-6724
Barry Perlus
Associate Professor, AAP Associate Dean
220 Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 255-6720
Stephen F. Poleskie
Professor Emeritus
Art
Chad Randl
Visiting Lecturer
235G E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-1194
John Reps
Professor Emeritus
216 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5391
Henry Richardson
Professor
253 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-3547
Jolene Rickard
Associate Professor, Department of Art and Department of History of Art and Visual Studies, Director of American Indian Program
G35 Goldwin Smith Hall
Art (607) 255-0570
Sami Rintala
Baird Visiting Professor
133 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-4637
Douglas Ross
Visiting Lecturer
221C Tjaden Hall
Art
Jenny Sabin
Arthur L. and Isabel B. Wiesenberger Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies (on leave)
340L E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-4898
Sidney "Sid" Saltzman
Professor Emeritus
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-4331
Stephan Schmidt
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
201 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 254-4846
Linda Shi
Assistant Professor
213 W. Sibley Hall
by appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-2957
Andrea L. Simitch
Department Chair, Associate Professor
139 E. Sibley Hall
By appointment
Architecture (607) 255-7612
Stan Taft
Associate Professor
504 Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 255-6727
Michael Tomlan
Professor, Historic Preservation Planning Director
207 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-7261
Roger Trancik
Professor Emeritus
323 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-6229
Wolfgang Tschapeller
Visiting Critic (spring 2015)
Architecture
Kay Walkingstick
Professor Emeritus
Art
Val K. Warke
Associate Professor
340F E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-8437
Mildred Warner
Professor
215 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-6816
Jerry A. Wells
Professor (on leave)
235B E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-7487
Mary N. Woods
Professor
235G Sibley Dome
Architecture (607) 255-6416
John Zissovici
Associate Professor (on leave)
240C E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-7506
Sasa Zivkovic
Assistant Professor
340N E. Sibley Hall
W 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-8437