Faculty Directory

Faculty Name Department Phone Email
Kunlé Adeyemi
Visiting Critic
139 East Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-5236
Esra Akcan
Associate Professor
Architecture
Michael Ashkin
Associate Professor, Department Chair
224 Tjaden Hall
by appointment
Art (607) 255-5234
Matthew Bannister
Visiting Lecturer
Architecture (212) 497-7595
Diann Bauer
Visiting Lecturer (Fall 2013)
Art
Victoria A. Beard
Associate Professor, Einaudi International Faculty Fellow
200 W. Sibley Hall
F 9 a.m.–11 a.m., and by appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5385
Lourdes Beneria
Professor Emerita
209 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-2148
Jane Benson
Visiting Lecturer
50 West 17th Street
Art (212) 497-7595
Roberto Bertoia
Associate Professor
102 The Foundry
Tu, Th 11:30 a.m.–1 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-5178
Jeffrey Blanchard
Visiting Lecturer
Palazzo Larzzaroni, Via dei Barbieri 6, Roma, Italia, 00186
Architecture 011-39-06-689-7070
Richard Booth
Professor
117 W. Sibley Hall
Hours posted on door
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-4025
Ramón Bosch
Visiting Lecturer
139 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture
Stanley Bowman
Professor Emeritus
Art
Nancy Brooks
Visiting Associate Professor
212 W. Sibley Hall
M 12:30–2 p.m., F 10:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-2186
Paolo Bultrini
Italiaidea Coordinator
Palazzo Larzzaroni, Via dei Barbieri 6, Roma, Italia, 00186
AAP 011-39-06-689-7070
Thomas J. Campanella
Associate Professor
105 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 254-8934
Bet Capdeferro
Visiting Critic
Architecture
Iñaqui Carnicero
Visiting Assistant Professor
201A Rand Hall
Architecture (607) 255-0347
Lily Chi
Associate Professor
240G Sibley Hall
In Rome, spring 2014
Architecture (607) 255-3797
Susan Christopherson
Professor
204 W. Sibley Hall
On sabbatic, spring 2014
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-8772
Jeffrey Chusid
Associate Professor
210 W. Sibley Hall
Tu 1–4 p.m., and by appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 254-8579
Pierre Clavel
Professor Emeritus
203 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 273-7617
Brad Cloepfil
Gensler Visiting Critic (Spring 2012)
Architecture
Victor Colby
Professor Emeritus
Art
Ralph Wheeler Crump
Professor Emeritus
Architecture
Mark R. Cruvellier
Department Chair, Nathaniel and Margaret Owings Professor of Architecture
139 E. Sibley Hall
M, W 11:15 a.m.–12 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-7612
Iftikhar Dadi
Associate Professor
224 Tjaden Hall
On sabbatic 2014–15
Art (607) 255-6730
Lorena del Río
Visiting Assistant Professor
201A Rand Hall
Th 12–4 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-0347
Steve DiBenedetto
Visiting Lecturer
407 Olive Tjaden Hall
M 11 a.m.–12 p.m., Tu 2–3:30 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-0802
Kieran Donaghy
Professor, Department Chair
106B W. Sibley Hall
M 3–5 p.m., and by appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 254-4865
Matthew Drennan
Professor Emeritus
City & Regional Planning
Tao DuFour
Visiting Critic
Architecture
Daniele Durante
Visiting Critic
Architecture 011-39-06-689-7070
Eric Ellingsen
Visiting Critic
139 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-5236
Jane Farver
Visiting Lecturer
50 West 17th Street
Art (718) 476-7457
Renate Ferro
Visiting Assistant Professor
420 Tjaden Hall
Tu, Th 11 a.m.–12 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-9519
Mark R. Foerster
C. Bradley Olson Real Estate Faculty Fellow
114 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-8962
John Forester
Professor
111 W. Sibley Hall
EDUC 2610/4980: Tu 10 a.m.–12:30 p.m., CRP 5130: Tu 1–4 p.m.
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5179
Jeremy Foster
Assistant Professor
240H E. Sibley Hall
Th 2–4 p.m.
Architecture 607) 255-0809
George R. Frantz
Visiting Lecturer
209 W. Sibley Hall
By appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-4613
Nina Freedman
Visiting Critic
Architecture
David L. Funk
Senior Lecturer, Director of Baker Program in Real Estate
114 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-3291
Jan Gadeyne
Visiting Critic
Palazzo Larzzaroni, Via dei Barbieri 6, Roma, Italia, 00186
Architecture 011-39-06-689-7070
Bill Gaskins
Visiting Associate Professor
221E Tjaden Hall
Tu, W 4:30–5:30 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 254-8792
Werner Goehner
Professor
133 E. Sibley Hall
Tu 12:05–1 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-4637
William W. Goldsmith
Professor Emeritus
106B W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-2333, (607) 254-5378
Donald Greenberg
Professor; Jacob Gould Schurman Professor of Computer Graphics
580 Rhodes Hall
Architecture (607) 255-7444
James Greenberg
Visiting Lecturer
Architecture (212) 497-7595
Nathaniel C. Guest
Visiting Lecturer
202 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-4613
George Hascup
Professor
Architecture
Branden Hookway
Visiting Assistant Professor
405 Tjaden Hall
Tu 1:30–2:30 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-6724
Kent Lovering Hubbell
Professor, Dean of Students
401 Willard Straight Hall
Architecture (607) 255-1115
Nahyun Hwang
Visiting Critic
B46 E. Sibley Hall
W 11 a.m.–12 p.m.
Architecture (917) 558-5797
Michael Jefferson
Visiting Critic
139 East Sibley Hall
Architecture 607-255-5236
John Jurayj
Visiting Critic
50 West 17th Street
Art (646) 391-8620
Greg Keeffe
Strauch Visiting Professor (Fall 2013)
Architecture
Kent Kleinman
Gale and Ira Drukier Dean
129 Sibley Dome
Architecture (607) 255-9110
Victor G. Kord
Professor Emeritus
Art
Neema Kudva
Associate Professor
217 W. Sibley Hall
In India, spring 2014
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-3939
D. Medina Lasansky
Michael A. McCarthy Professor of Architectural Theory
219 W. Sibley Hall
Tu 11 a.m.–12 p.m., 2–3 p.m.
Architecture (607) 254-8771
Suzanne Lettieri
Visiting Critic
139 East Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-5236
David Lewis
Professor Emeritus
203 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-0177
Jean Locey
Professor
302 Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 255-6787
Andrew Lucia
Visiting Lecturer
201A Rand Hall
W 11 a.m.–12 p.m., and by appointment
Architecture (607) 255-0347
Bonnie G. MacDougall
Professor Emeritus
Architecture
Andrew Magre
Visiting Lecturer, Associate University Architect
Architecture (607) 255-9778
Francisco Mangado
Baird Visiting Critic
240G E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-3797
Yuri S. Mansury
Visiting Associate Professor
213 W. Sibley Hall
Tu 3–5 p.m., and by appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-4271
Michael Manville
Assistant Professor
311 W. Sibley Hall
Tu, Th 1–2 p.m. and 4:30–5:30 p.m.
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-2957
Costanza Marino
Instructor, Italian Language
AAP 011-39-06-689-7070
Ben Markham
Visiting Lecturer
B42 E. Sibley Hall
M 12–1 p.m.
Architecture (607) 254-2994
Thom Mayne
Visiting Critic (Fall 2013)
Architecture
Paul Mazzarella
Visiting Lecturer
108 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 351-0450
Aleksandr Mergold
Assistant Professor
235G Sibley Dome
W 10 a.m.–12 p.m., and by appointment
Architecture (607) 255-5236
Elisabeth Meyer
Associate Professor
320 Tjaden Hall
Tu, Th 1–1:30 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-6721
Eleanore Mikus
Professor Emeritus
Art
Martin Fields Miller
Visiting Critic
W 12:30–2:30 p.m., and by appointment
Architecture (607) 255-5236
John Clair Miller
Professor Emeritus
235B Sibley Dome
Architecture (607) 255-2701
Jennifer Minner
Assistant Professor
214 W. Sibley Hall
By appointment
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5561
Leonard Mirin
Associate Professor
B40 E. Sibley Hall
M 11 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-7909
Liana Miuccio
Visiting Critic
Palazzo Larzzaroni, Via dei Barbieri 6, Roma, Italia, 00186
Art 011-39-06-689-7070
David Eugin Moon
Visiting Critic
Architecture
Mark Morris
Visiting Associate Professor
155 E. Sibley Hall
Tu 1:30–3:30 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-8418
Vincent Mulcahy
Associate Professor
240D E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 254-8616
Caroline O’Donnell
Assistant Professor, Richard Meier Professorship of Architecture; Director of M.Arch. Program
151 E. Sibley Hall
M 4:30–5:30 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-4579
Jonathan Ochshorn
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
252 E. Sibley Hall
F 9–10 a.m., and by appointment
Architecture (607) 255-1194
Joan Ockman
Visiting Lecturer
Architecture (212) 497-7595
Porus Olpadwala
Professor Emeritus
City & Regional Planning
Brad Olson
Senior Lecturer Emeritus
112 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-1114
Carl Ostendarp
Assistant Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
403 Tjaden Hall
F 11 a.m.–1 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-6726
Arthur Ovaska
Associate Professor
235E Sibley Dome
W 9–11 a.m.
Architecture (607) 255-8820
Stephanie Owens
Visiting Assistant Professor
308 Olive Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 254-8927
Gregory Page
Associate Professor
303 Tjaden Hall
M, W 11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-6722
Masha Panteleyeva
Visiting Lecturer
Art (212) 497-7595
Maria Park
Associate Professor
405 Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 255-6724
Bradford Perkins
Visiting Lecturer
Architecture (212) 497-7595
Barry Perlus
Associate Professor, AAP Associate Dean
220 Tjaden Hall
W 12–1 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-6720
Thomas Phifer
Visiting Critic
Architecture
Stephen F. Poleskie
Professor Emeritus
Art
Derek Porter
Visiting Lecturer
B42 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 254-2994
Chad Randl
Instructor
B39 E. Sibley Hall
W 11:30 a.m.–2p.m.
Architecture (607) 254-2994
John Reps
Professor Emeritus
216 W. Sibley Hall
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-5391
Henry Richardson
Professor
253 Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-3547
Jolene Rickard
Associate Professor, Department of Art and Department of History of Art and Visual Studies, Director of American Indian Program
G35 Goldwin Smith Hall
Th 11 a.m.–1 p.m., and by appointment
Art (607) 255-0570
Jenny Sabin
Assistant Professor
B54 Sibley Hall
Th 2–3 p.m., and by appointment
Architecture (607) 255-4898
Todd Saunders
Gensler Visiting Critic (Fall 2013)
Architecture
Stephan Schmidt
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
201 W. Sibley Hall
Tu, Th 11 a.m.–1 p.m.
City & Regional Planning (607) 254-4846
John P. Shaw
Professor Emeritus
Architecture
Andrea L. Simitch
Associate Professor
240F E. Sibley Hall
Th 4:30-6:30 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-8675
Greg Smith
Visiting Critic
Palazzo Larzzaroni, Via dei Barbieri 6, Roma, Italia, 00186
City & Regional Planning 011-39-06-689-7070
David Snyder
Visiting Critic
420 Tjaden Hall
Art
Jack Squier
Professor Emeritus
Art (607) 257-7077, Ithaca; (561) 622-2644, Florida
Stuart Stein
Professor Emeritus
City & Regional Planning
W. Stanley Taft
Associate Professor
504 Olive Tjaden Hall
Art (607) 255-6727
Michael Tomlan
Professor, Historic Preservation Planning Director
207 W. Sibley Hall
On sabbatic, spring 2014
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-7261
Roger Trancik
Professor Emeritus
323 W. Sibley Hall
In Rome, spring 2014
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-6229
Frano Violich
Gensler Visiting Critic
B44 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-7348
Kay Walkingstick
Professor Emeritus
Art
Val K. Warke
Associate Professor
240H Sibley Hall
W 10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m., 4:30–5, F 9:30–11:30 a.m., 4:30-5:30 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-8437
Mildred Warner
Professor
215 W. Sibley Hall
W, F 2–4 p.m., may vary
City & Regional Planning (607) 255-6816
Shara Wasserman
Visiting Critic
Palazzo Larzzaroni, Via dei Barbieri 6, Roma, Italia, 00186
Art 011-39-06-689-7070
Jerry A. Wells
Professor
235B Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-7487
Leah White
Visiting Lecturer
Architecture (212) 497-7595
Jim Williamson
Visiting Associate Professor, Director of B.Arch. Program
B44 E. Sibley Hall
Architecture (607) 255-7348
Mary N. Woods
Professor
235G Sibley Dome
W 2–3 p.m.
Architecture (607) 255-6416
John Zissovici
Associate Professor
240C E. Sibley
Architecture (607) 255-7506
Sasa Zivkovic
Visiting Critic
B39 E. Sibley Hall
Th 11:30 a.m.–1 p.m., and by appointment
Architecture (607) 254-2994