Architecture Final Reviews, Fall 2017

woman pointing at drawings on wall.
Zeli Grey (B.Arch. '22) presenting her work during first-year final reviews. William Staffeld / AAP
hands gesturing at wooden model
Faculty critic gestures at model during final reviews. William Staffeld / AAP
woman pointing to model with male and female critics
Aelin Lee (B.Arch. '22) presenting her work in John Hartell Gallery. William Staffeld / AAP
man pointing at model and looking up.
Baiyang Kong (B.Arch. '22) with his work in the Milstein Hall dome. William Staffeld / AAP
Zeli Grey (B.Arch. '22) presenting her work during first-year final reviews. William Staffeld / AAP Faculty critic gestures at model during final reviews. William Staffeld / AAP Aelin Lee (B.Arch. '22) presenting her work in John Hartell Gallery. William Staffeld / AAP Baiyang Kong (B.Arch. '22) with his work in the Milstein Hall dome. William Staffeld / AAP

Wednesday, November 29

First-Year B.Arch. Students

Luben Dimcheff and Val Warke*
Varied locations (opening introduction in Milstein Hall dome)
12:30 p.m.

Sections led by teaching associates:

Christopher Battaglia (M.Arch. '17)
John Hartell Gallery
Guest jurors: Esra Akcan, Rubén Alcolea, Branden Hookway, Sophie Nichols (M.Arch. '17), Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. student), Erin Pellegrino (B.Arch. '14), and Sasa Zivkovic

Takuma Johnson (B.Arch. '17)
Bibliowicz Family Gallery and West exhibition hallway, Milstein Hall
Guest jurors: Timur Dogan, Athanasiou Geolas (Ph.D. student), Dasha Khapalova, Katharina Kral, Ryan Ludwig, John Lura (M.Arch.II '11), Aleksandr Mergold, and Fernando Tabuenca

Laura Kimmel (B.Arch. '17)
Milstein Hall dome
Guest jurors: Vivian Chen (M.Arch. '13), Rychiee Espinosa, John Miller, Michael Moynihan (Ph.D. student), Danica Selem, Andrea Simitch, and Peter Stec

Dillon Pranger (M.Arch. '15)
202 and 205 Rand Hall
Guest jurors: Lily Chi, Tao DuFour, Werner Goehner, Leslie Lok, Hannibal Newsom, Jonathan Ochshorn, Sergio Preston (Ph.D. student), and Mary Woods

Danny Salamoun (M.Arch. '14)
157 East Sibley Hall
Guest jurors: João Almeida, Saša Begović, Lior Galili, Aslihan Gunhan (Ph.D. student), Martin Miller, Henry Richardson, and David Shanks

Thursday, November 30

Second-Year B.Arch. Students

Varied locations
10 a.m.

Rubén Alcolea*
157 East Sibley Hall
Guest critics: Peter Guzy, Erin Pellegrino (B.Arch. '14), Brigitte Rotker, and Val Warke

João Almeida
Wood floor, L. P. Kwee Studios
Guest critics: Lily Chi, Luben Dimcheff, Danica Selem, and Andrea Simitch

Dasha Khapalova with John Miller
Milstein Hall dome
Guest critics: Peter Ballman, Tao DuFour, Lior Galili, John Miller, Danny Salamoun, and Fernando Tabuenca

Katharina Kral
John Hartell Gallery
Guest critics: Rychiee Espinosa, Ryan Ludwig, and Laura Kimmel (B.Arch. '17), and Aleksandr Mergold

Leslie Lok
Bibliowicz Family Gallery
Guest critics: Saša Begović, Caroline O'Donnell, Marcos Parga, Francisco Sanin, and Sasa Zivkovic

Friday, December 1

Third-Year B.Arch. Students

Varied locations
12:30 p.m.

Lily Chi
157 East Sibley Hall
Guest critics: Werner Goehner, Katharina Kral, Eric Özay, and Julian Palacio

Rychiee Espinosa
John Hartell Gallery
Guest critics: Zachary Colbert, Dasha Khapalova, Eric Özay, and Nicolas Rader

Ryan Ludwig*
Bibiowicz Family Gallery and West exhibition hallway, Milstein Hall
Guest critics: Rubén Alcolea, João Almeida, McLain Clutter, Eric Özay, and Mary Woods

First-Year M.Arch. Students

Varied locations
12:30 p.m.

Aleksandr Mergold and Sasa Zivkovic*
Milstein Hall dome
Guest critics: Joyce Hwang (B.Arch. '97), Dasha Khapalova, Caroline O'Donnell, Andrea Simitch, and John Zissovici

Saturday, December 2

Second-Year M.Arch. Students

Varied locations
11 a.m.

Martin Miller* and Peter Stec
Milstein Hall dome
Guest critics: Omar Khan, James Lauder, Laura Lo, and Andreas Tjeldflaat

Option Studios

Varied locations
11 a.m.

Timur Dogan and Kohn Pedersen Fox
Frances Shloss Studio
Guest critics: Elie Gamburg (B.Arch. '01), Marianne Kwok (B.Arch. '86), Frank Ruchalla, and Luc Wilson

Werner Goehner
157 East Sibley Hall
Guest critics: Esra Akcan, Iftikhar Dadi, Gökhan Kodalak (Ph.D. student), Brian Ladd, Henry Richardson, and Sasa Zivkovic

Caroline O'Donnell with Dillon Pranger
Third floor, Rand Hall (after the review there will be an opening exhibition reception at 6:30 p.m.)
Guest critics: Curt Gambetta, Michael Loverich, and Youngjin Yi

Fernando Tabuenca
John Hartell Gallery
Guest critics: Rubén Alcolea, Saša Begović, Jesús Leache, and Andrea Simitch

Monday, December 4

Third-Year M.Arch. Students

9:30 a.m.

Tao DuFour* and Lior Galili
Milstein Hall dome
Guest critics: Gerard Aching, Esra Akcan, Sarosh Anklesaria, Lily Chi, Julia Czerniak, Laura Spitz, Iulia Statica, and Val Warke

Option Studios

Varied locations
9:30 a.m.

Saša Begović and Danica Selem
Bibliowicz Family Gallery and West exhibition hallway, Milstein Hall
Guest critics: Kutan Ayata, Leslie Lok, Andrea Simitch, Fernando Tabuenca, and Sasa Zivkovic

Ben Nicholson and Erin Pellegrino (B.Arch. '14)
John Hartell Gallery
Guest critics: Juan Artolozaga, Luben Dimcheff, Aleksandr Mergold, Jesse Reiser, and Val Warke

Henry Richardson and Darren Brathwaite (B.Arch. '96)
157 East Sibley Hall
Guest critics: Werner Goehner, Kent Hubbell, and Richard Rosa

Shawn Rickenbacker
Wood floor, L. P. Kwee Studios
Guest critics: Giorgia Cannici, Sekou Cooke, Aaron Dorf, Gustav Fagerstrom, Martin Miller, Caroline O'Donnell, and Peter Stec

Thesis Collection

205 Rand Hall
3 p.m.

Tuesday, December 5

Thesis Reviews

Varied locations
9 a.m.–6 p.m.

Coordinator: Caroline O'Donnell
Guest critics: Saša Begović, Darren Brathwaite (B.Arch. '96), Marshall Brown, Julia Czerniak, Olalekan Jeyifous (B.Arch. '00), Jesús Leache, Jason Long, Andrew Lucia, Ben Nicholson, Shawn Rickenbacker, Susie Rodriguez (B.Arch. '81), and Jonsara Ruth

*faculty coordinator