News
August 5, 2021

2020–21 Student Academic Awards and Prizes


Department of Architecture

A. Henry Detweiler Scholarship Fund

  • Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. HAUD)
  • Maria Luisa Palumbo (Ph.D. HAUD)
  • EcemSariçayir (Ph.D. HAUD)
  • Priyanka Sen (Ph.D. HAUD)
  • Asya Ece Uzmay (Ph.D. HAUD)

A.I.A. Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit

  • Jingxin Yang (B.Arch. '21)
  • Jordan Young (M.Arch. '20)

Abadan Graduate Award

  • Gareth Valentin Li (M.Arch. '23)

Addison G. Crowley B.L.Arch. '38 Prize

  • Gabi Castro (B.Arch. '23)
  • Nadiya Farrington (B.Arch. '23)

Alpha Rho Chi

  • Allison Bernett (M.Arch. '20)
  • Wendolin Gonzalez (B.Arch. '21)

Baird Prize

  • Maresa Amador (B.Arch. '24)
  • Turner Andrasz (B.Arch.) 
  • Sophia Bachas-Daunert (B.Arch. '24)
  • Jacklyn Duchen (B.Arch. '23)
  • Ingrid Evenson (B.Arch. '24)
  • Alex Kyaw (B.Arch. '23)
  • Angel Langumas (B.Arch. '23)
  • Janet Lu (B.Arch. '23)
  • Milena Marchan (B.Arch. '24)
  • Ann Pakhayev (B.Arch. '24)
  • Julien Roumieu-Lavigne (B.Arch. '24)
  • Helen Sturman (B.Arch. '24)
  • Alex Torres (B.Arch. '23)
  • Arvin Xu (B.Arch. '24)

Belcher-Baird Architectural Design Award (Richard B. Belcher-Thomas J. Baird Architectural Design Award)

  • Nicolas Moussallem (M.Arch. '23)

Bradford and Phyllis Friedman Perkins Graduate Award

  • Olusegun Hazeez-Agbaje (M.Arch. '23)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Carla De Haro (B.Arch. '21)
  • Ami Mehta (B.Arch. '21)
  • Cornelius Tulloch (B.Arch. '21)
  • Veronika Varga (B.Arch. '21)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Yuzhen Zhang (B.Arch. '21)

Douglas W. Hocking and Melinda K. Abrams Award

  • Dana Herrault (M.Arch. '23)

Earl R. Flansburgh Merit Award

  • Veronica Paulon (M.Arch. '23)

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • Idil Derman (B.Arch. '25)
  • Zekai Lin (B.Arch. '25)
  • Imari Monroe (B.Arch. '25)
  • Marina Morgan (B.Arch. '25)
  • Ann Ren (B.Arch. '25)
  • Danilo Velazquez (B.Arch. '25)
  • Dana Zou (B.Arch. '25)

Edwin A Seipp Prize

  • Joseph Appiah (B.Arch. '22)
  • Benjamin Goldsmith (B.Arch. '22)
  • Arthur Yang (B.Arch.)

Eschweiler Prize for Merit and Distinction in M.Arch. Design Studio

  • Caitlin McCarthy (M.Arch. '20)
  • Michael Paraszczak (M.Arch. '20)
  • Laura Stargala (M.Arch. '20)
  • Jordan Young (M.Arch. '20)

Helen Fagan Tyler Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Ien-Jung Chen (M.S. AAD '21)
  • Lily Chen (M.Arch. '22)
  • Yixiao Chen (M.Arch. '22)
  • Genevieve Gary (M.Arch. '22)
  • Nasha Gitau (M.Arch. '22)
  • Kate Heath (M.Arch. '22)
  • Yangli Hu (M.S. AAD '21)
  • Nusaibah Khan (M.S. AAD '22)
  • Anne Pease (M.Arch.)
  • Vesela Petrova (M.S. AAD '21)
  • Addison Reine (M.Arch. '22)
  • Zichen Tian (M.Arch. '22)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Carlos Blanco (M.Arch.)
  • Joe Ferdinando (M.Arch. '22)

Kittleman Graduate Award in Architecture, Art, and Planning

  • Seerat Athwal (M.S. AAD '21)

Mary M. Lyons Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Olusegun Hazeez-Agbaje (M.Arch.)
  • Damun Jawanrudi (M.Arch. '22)
  • Tetsuo Kobayashi (M.Arch. '22)
  • Jessica Lee (M.Arch. '22)
  • Tyler Linnehan (M.Arch. '22)
  • Santiago Vasquez Carvajal (M.S. AAD '21)
  • Akshay Aditya Yeleswarapu (M.S. AAD '20)
  • San Yoon (M.Arch. '22)
  • Jeffrey Zhu (M.Arch. '22)

Matthew L. Witte Graduate Award

  • Akiel Allen (M.Arch. '23)

Olive Tjaden Scholarship

  • Po-Yu Chung (M.S. AAD '21)
  • Nasha Gitau (M.Arch. '22)
  • John Knauft (M.Arch. '22)
  • Junfei Pei (M.S. AAD '21)
  • Yvette Wang (M.Arch. '22)

Priscilla and Robert Joy '72 Prize

  • Alexander Arebalo (B.Arch. '22)
  • Fernan Bilik (B.Arch. '22)
  • Yimeng Ding (B.Arch. '22)
  • Allan Mezhibovsky (B.Arch. '22)

RGB Endowed Graduate Award

  • Marlee Barnes (M.Arch. '23)

Robert D. and Bonnie G. MacDougall Memorial Scholarship

  • Aslihan Gunhan (Ph.D. HAUD)
  • Labib Hossain (Ph.D. HAUD)
  • Eun-Jeong Kim (Ph.D. HAUD)

Robert James Eidlitz Travel Fellowship

  • Jordan Alejandro (M.Arch. '18)
  • Nils Axen (B.Arch. '16)
  • Hallie Black (B.Arch. '19)
  • Edbert Cheng (B.Arch. '16)
  • Ihwa Chong (B.Arch. '20)
  • Ethan Davis (M.Arch. '17)
  • Kieran Haruta (B.Arch. '18)
  • Brian Havener (M.Arch. '17)
  • Malgorzata Pawlowska (B.Arch. '16)
  • Yi Fan Frank Wang (B.Arch. '18)

Rose Mendez Undergraduate Architectural Memorial Scholarship

  • Samuel Gomez (B.Arch. '20)

Ruth Bentley and Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Allison Bernett (M.Arch. '20)
  • Caitlin McCarthy (M.Arch. '20)
  • Chae Park (M.Arch. '20)
  • Max Piersol (M.Arch. '20)

Sheinfeld Lindenfeld International Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Neha Garg (M.Arch '23)

Stephen W. Jacobs Fund

  • Athanasiou Geolas (Ph.D. HAUD)

    Michael Moynihan (Ph.D. HAUD)

    Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. HAUD)

    Ecem Sariçayir (Ph.D. HAUD)

Susan T. Rodriguez Graduate Award

  • May Lee Birks (M.Arch. '23)

Tui Pranich and Lucilo Pena Graduate Award

  • Tananchanok Jantarachota (M.Arch. '23)

William S. Downing Prize

  • Ami Kurosaki (B.Arch. '21)

    Department of Art

    Charles Baskerville Painting Award

    • Allison Arteaga (B.F.A. '21)
    • Kirk Henriques (M.F.A. '21)

    Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Lane Letourneau (B.F.A. '21)

    Edith Adams and Walter King Stone Memorial Prize

    • Sabrina Haertig (B.F.A. '22)
    • Haani Jetha (B.F.A. '22)
    • Alexa Kanarowski (B.F.A. '22)
    • Maya Srinivasan (B.F.A. '22)

    Elsie Dinsmore Popkin '58 Art Award

    • Samuel Price (B.F.A. '21)

    Ezra Colin Cornell Award in Digital Media

    • Asha Bell (B.F.A. '22)

    Faculty Medal of Art

    • Emery Bergmann (B.F.A. '21)
    • Eric Lee (B.F.A. '20)

    Gibian Rosewater Traveling Research Award

    • Cecilia Lu (B.F.A. '22)
    • Matea LeBeau (B.F.A. '22)

    John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

    • Paloma Martinez (M.F.A. '21)
    • Grace Troxell (M.F.A. '21)

    John "Kip" Brady Memorial Award

    • Dylan Brenner (B.F.A. '21)
    • Zeke Estes (B.F.A. '21)
    • Simge Guclu (B.F.A. '21)
    • Erin Miller (M.F.A. '22)

    Melinda G. Watts '03 Prize for Undergraduate Faculty Excellence

    • Joanna Malinowska

    Department of City and Regional Planning

    Addison G. Crowley (B.L.Arch. '38) Prize

    • Gianni Valenti (B.S. URS '21)

    The American Planning Association Outstanding Student Award

    • Brian Toy (M.R.P. '21)

    Arch R. Winter Graduate Fellowship

    • Natalie Deduck (M.R.P. '22)
    • Austin Ford (M.R.P. '22)
    • Petros Kwan (M.R.P. '22)
    • Jonathan Robison (M.R.P. '22)

    Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

    • Harman Singh Dhodi (M.R.P. '21)
    • Carlos Lopez Ortiz (M.R.P. '21)
    • Anshul Mishra (M.R.P. '21)
    • Shriya Rangarajan (Ph.D. RS '24)
    • Hannah Wilson (M.R.P. '21)

    John Reps Pioneer Award

    • Divya Phani Lohita Turlapati (M.R.P. '22)

    John W. and Constance P. Reps Summer Research Award

    • Paula Diaz (M.R.P. '22)
    • Connor Rigney (M.R.P. '22)

    John W. Reps Award

    • Jing Cheng (M.A. HPP '21)
    • Gretchen Worth (M.A. HPP '20)

    Kermit C. Parsons and Janice I. Parsons Scholarship

    • Hannah Faulwell (B.S. URS '22)
    • Eunah Jung (Ph.D. CRP '25)
    • Lin Khant Oo (B.S. URS '21)

    Michael Rapuano Memorial Award

    • Timothy Dehm (M.R.P./M.L.A. '21)

    New York Upstate Chapter APA Student Project Award

    • Christopher Chutz (M.R.P. '21)
    • Samuel Coons (B.S. URS '17, M.R.P./M.L.A. '21)
    • Anthea Fernandes (M.R.P. '21)
    • Kate Flaherty (M.R.P./M.L.A. '22)
    • Alexander Goddard (B.A. '21)
    • Xinyu He (M.R.P. '21)
    • Hailey Morey (M.R.P. '20)
    • Michael O'Key (M.R.P. '21)
    • Rewa Phansalkar (M.R.P. '21)
    • Hassan Saleem (B.S. URS '20)
    • Gianni Valenti (B.S. URS '21)
    • Hannah Wilson (M.R.P. '21)
    • Xiaotong Yang (M.R.P. '21)
    • Sauvanithi Yupho (M.R.P. '20), GTRS

    Pamela Mikus Graduate Fellowship

    • Ruweyda Salim (M.R.P. '22)

    Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Prize

    • Prakriti Shukla (M.R.P. '20)

    Portman Family Graduate Student Award

    • Waishan Qiu (Ph.D. RS '25)
    • Ziyan Xu (M.R.P. '22)

    Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award

    • Samuel Coons (B.S. URS '17, M.R.P./M.L.A. '21)

    Thomas W. Mackesey Award

    • Alekhya Mukkavilli (M.R.P. '21)

    Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

    • Maddie Collins (B.S. URS '21)
    • Yuefu Liu (B.S. URS '21)

    Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

    • Kellen Cooks (B.S. URS '23)
    • Lin Khant Oo (B.S. URS '21)
    • Thomas Petluck (B.S. URS '23)
    • Ayana Smith (B.S. URS '23)
    Contact
    AAP Communications
    aapcommunications@cornell.edu

    Also of Interest

    Close overlay