2019–20 Student Academic Awards and Prizes

News
June 29, 2020

Department of Architecture

A. Henry Detweiler Scholarship Fund

  • Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. HAUD '23)

A.I.A. Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit

  • Elias Bennett (B.Arch. '20)
  • Xiaoxue Ma (M.Arch. '19)

Abadan Graduate Award

  • Lily Chen (M.Arch. '22)

Addison G. Crowley B LArch '38 Prize

  • Zoe De Simone (B.Arch. '22)

Alpha Rho Chi

  • Eleanor Krause (M.Arch. '19)
  • CoCo Tin (B.Arch. '19)

Baird Prize

  • Turner Andrasz (B.Arch. '23)
  • Leah Cohen (B.Arch. '23)
  • Alexander Kyaw (B.Arch. '23)

Belcher-Baird Architectural Design Award (Richard B. Belcher-Thomas J. Baird Architectural Design Award)

  • Praveen Menon (M.Arch. '22)

Bradford and Phyllis Friedman Perkins Graduate Award

  • Tyler Linnehan (M.Arch. '22)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Josué Pérez Campos (B.Arch. '20)
  • Ihwa Choi (B.Arch. '20)
  • Meghan Mahoney (B.Arch. '20)
  • CoCo Tin (B.Arch. '19) 

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Ihwa Choi (B.Arch. '20)
  • Oonagh Davis (B.Arch. '20)

Douglas W. Hocking and Melinda K. Abrams Award

  • Yixiao Chen (M.Arch. '22)

Earl R. Flansburgh Merit Award

  • Seth Brayton (M.Arch. '22)

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • Abdulrazaq Alkhaled (B.Arch. '24)
  • Austin Couch (B.Arch. '24)
  • Gabriella Kim (B.Arch. '24)
  • Rachel Lee (B.Arch. '24)
  • Ann Pakhayev (B.Arch. '24)

Edwin A Seipp Prize

  • Joseph Appiah (B.Arch. '22)
  • Zoe De Simone (B.Arch. '22)
  • Yimeng Ding (B.Arch. '22)
  • Taimaisú Ferrer Sin (B.Arch. '22)
  • Benjamin Goldsmith (B.Arch. '22)
  • Remy Mermelstein (B.Arch. '22)
  • Arthur Yang (B.Arch. '22)

Elliot M. Glass Graduate Award

  • Mitchell Carson (M.Arch. '22)

Eschweiler Prize for Merit and Distinction in M.Arch. Design Studio

  • Sarah Bujnowski (M.Arch. '19)
  • Eleanor Krause (M.Arch. '19)
  • Claudia Lu (M.Arch. '19)
  • Xiaoxue Ma (M.Arch. '19)

Helen Fagan Tyler Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Rodensa Au (M.Arch. '21)

Helen Fagan Tyler Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • William Beal (M.Arch. '21)
  • Jeniffer Carmona (M.Arch. '21)
  • Jully Chen (M.Arch. '21)
  • Adriana Contarino (M.Arch. '21)
  • Zhenxiang Huang M.S. AAD '20)
  • Patricia Riana Tan (M.Arch. '21)
  • Yixuan Xie (M.Arch. '21)
  • Akshay Yeleswarapu (M.S. AAD '20)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Yanyang Hou (M.Arch. '19)
  • Jahoon Kwon (M.Arch. '21)

Kittleman Graduate Award in Architecture, Art, and Planning

  • Ayomi Akinlawon (M.S. AAD '20)

M.S. AAD Award for Outstanding Performance in Architecture

  • Olivia Calalo (M.S. AAD '20)
  • Yang Yang (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Dora Yui Kei Lo (M.S. AAD '20)

Mary M. Lyons Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Byungchan Ahn (M.Arch. '21)
  • Julia Kong (M.Arch. '21)
  • George Tsourounakis (M.Arch. '21)
  • Pablo Zarama (M.S. AAD '20)
  • Volver Zhang (M.S. AAD '20)

Matthew L. Witte Graduate Award

  • Kate Heath (M.Arch. '22)

Olive Tjaden Scholarship

  • Hammad Ahsan (M.S. AAD '20)
  • Freddo Daneshvaran (M.Arch. '21)

Priscilla and Robert Joy '72 Prize

  • Alexander Arebalo (B.Arch. '22)
  • Fernan Bilik (B.Arch. '22)
  • Yimeng Ding (B.Arch. '22)
  • Allan Mezhibovsky (B.Arch. '22)

RGB Endowed Graduate Award

  • Cedric Lalanne (M.Arch. '22)

Robert D. and Bonnie G. MacDougall Memorial Scholarship

  • Michael Moynihan (Ph.D. HAUD '23)
  • Maria Luisa Palumbo (Ph.D. HAUD '25)

Ruth Bentley and Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Emma Boudreau (M.Arch. '19)
  • Eleanor Krause (M.Arch. '19)

Sheinfeld Lindenfeld International Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Jessica Lee (M.Arch. '22)

Stephen W. Jacobs Fund

  • Aslihan Gunhan (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Ecem Sarıçayır (Ph.D. HAUD '24)

Susan T. Rodriguez Graduate Award

  • Annie Pease (M.Arch. '22)

Tui Pranich and Lucilo Pena Graduate Award

  • Addison Reine (M.Arch. '22)

William S. Downing Prize

  • Carla De Haro (B.Arch. '21)

    Department of Art

    Charles Baskerville Painting Award

    • Yasmeen Abedifard (M.F.A. '20)
    • Jérai Wilson (B.F.A. '20)

    Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Curtis Ho (B.F.A. '20)
    • Hyo-Jung Song (B.F.A. '20)

    Edith Adams and Walter King Stone Memorial Prize

    • Zeke Estes (B.F.A. '21)
    • Margaret Groton (B.F.A. '21)
    • Simge Guclu (B.F.A. '21)
    • Jonathan Pang (B.F.A. '22)
    • Sam Price (B.F.A. '21)

    Elsie Dinsmore Popkin '58 Art Award

    • Nadia Chernova (B.F.A. '20)
    • Lucy Plowe (B.F.A. '20)

    Ezra Colin Cornell Award in Digital Media

    • Adam Shulman (B.F.A. '23)

    Faculty Medal of Art

    • Sophie Galowitz (B.F.A. '20)

    Gibian Rosewater Traveling Research Award

    • Alexa Kanarowski (B.F.A. '22)

    John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

    • Ciara Stack (M.F.A. '20)

    John "Kip" Brady Memorial Award

    • William Demaria (B.F.A. '20)
    • Simge Guclu (B.F.A. '21)
    • Cecilia Lu (B.F.A. '22)

    Melinda G. Watts '03 Prize for Undergraduate Faculty Excellence

    • Stan Taft

    Michael Rapuano Memorial Award

    • Patrick Brennan (M.F.A. '20)

    Department of City and Regional Planning

    Addison G. Crowley B LArch '38 Prize

    • Tim Dehm (M.R.P. '21)
    • Xiaotong Yang (M.R.P. '21)

    American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award

    • Eden Marek (M.R.P. '20)

    Arch R. Winter Graduate Fellowship

    • Courtney Bower (M.R.P. '21)
    • Harman Dhodi (M.R.P. '21)
    • Anushi Garg (M.R.P. '20)
    • Hannah Wilson (M.R.P. '21)

    Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

    • Naomi Crimm (M.R.P. '20)
    • Joshua Rotbert (M.R.P. '20)

    John Reps Pioneer Award

    • Rewa Phansalkar (M.R.P. '21)

    John W. and Constance P. Reps Summer Research Award

    • Samuel Coons (M.R.P. '20, M.L.A. '21)

    John W. Reps Award

    • Kaitlin Piazza (M.A. HPP '20)

    Kermit C. Parsons and Janice I. Parsons Scholarship

    • Waishan Qiu (Ph.D. RS '25)
    • Allison Turner (M.A. HPP '20)
    • Yu Wu (M.L.A. '19, M.R.P. '20)

    Pamela Mikus Graduate Fellowship

    • Karim Shaltout (M.R.P. '21)

    Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Prize

    • Allison Tse (M.R.P. '19)

    Portman Family Graduate Student Award

    • Joshua Rotbert (M.R.P. '20)
    • Xuan Zou (M.S. RS '21)

    Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award

    • Audrey Wachs (M.R.P. '20)

    Thomas W. Mackesey Award

    • Jonathan Ignatowski (M.R.P. '20)

    Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

    • Lela Robinson (B.S. URS '20, M.L.A. '23)

    Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

    • Olivia Chaudhury (B.S. URS '20, M.A. HPP '22)
    • Senna Phillips (B.S. URS '19)
    • Joseph Reigle (B.S. URS '20)
    • Nathan Revor (B.S. URS '20)
    Close overlay