2018–19 Student Academic Awards and Prizes

News
June 20, 2019

Department of Architecture

A. Henry Detweiler Scholarship Fund

  • Eun-Jeong Kim (Ph.D. HAUD '25)
  • Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. HAUD '23)
  • Sergio Preston (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Ecem Sariçayir (Ph.D. HAUD '24)

A.I.A. Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit

  • Diego Garcia Blanco (M.Arch. '18)
  • Steven Song Ren (B.Arch. '19)

Abadan Graduate Award

  • Michael Paraszczak (M.Arch. '20)

Alpha Rho Chi

  • Rachael Biggane (B.Arch.'19)
  • Alexandre Mecattaf (M.Arch. '18)

Baird Prize

  • Fernan Bilik (B.Arch. '22)
  • Noah Liao (B.Arch. '22)
  • Zoe De Simone (B.Arch. '22)

Belcher-Baird Architectural Design Award

  • Freddo Daneshvaran (M.Arch. '21)
  • Elizabeth Gilman
  • George Tsourounakis (M.Arch. '21)

Bradford and Phyllis Friedman Perkins Graduate Award

  • Adriana Contarino (M.Arch. '21)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Hallie Black (B.Arch. '19)
  • Madeleine Eggers (B.Arch. '19)
  • Lucy Flieger (B.Arch. '19)
  • Oluwayimika Osunsanya (B.Arch. '19)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Lucy Flieger (B.Arch. '19)

Douglas W. Hocking and Melinda K. Abrams Award

  • Allexxus Farley-Thomas (M.Arch. '21)

Earl R. Flansburgh Merit Award

  • Eli Maroscher (M.Arch. '21)

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • Aishah Alhady (B.Arch. '23)
  • Marshall Conover (B.Arch. '23)
  • Jeremy Huelin (B.Arch. '23)
  • Elaine Zhu (B.Arch. '23)

Edwin A. Seipp Prize

  • Sahir Choudhary (B.Arch. '21)
  • Jenny Yi (B.Arch. '21)
  • Yuyang Zhang (B.Arch. '21)

Elliot M. Glass Graduate Award

  • Jully Chen (M.Arch. '21)

Eschweiler Prize for Merit and Distinction in M.Arch. Design Studio

  • Diego Garcia Blanco (M.Arch. '18)
  • Gary Esposito (M. Arch. '18)
  • Maria Yue Ma (M. Arch. '18)
  • Alexandre Mecattaf (M.Arch. '18)
  • Alireza Shojakhani (M.Arch. '18)

Helen Fagan Tyler Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Allison Bernett (M.Arch. '20)
  • Zeynep Kuheylan (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Cait McCarthy (M.Arch. '20)
  • Anbar Oreizi-Esfahani (M.Arch. '20)
  • Chae Park (M.Arch. '20)
  • Tanisha Sheth (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Laura Stargala (M.Arch. '20)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Sophia Starling (M.F.A. '19)
  • Rondell Almodovar (M.Arch. '20)
  • Jordan Young (M.Arch. '20)

Kittleman Graduate Award in Architecture, Art, and Planning

  • Ching-Lun Don Chen (M.S. AAD '19)

M.S. AAD Award for Outstanding Performance in Architecture

  • Mohammed Mansoor (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Olga Tarasova (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Luyao Zhou (M.S. AAD '19)

Mary M. Lyons Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Lin Sen Chai (M.Arch. '20)
  • Olivier Ducharme (M.Arch. '20)
  • Nicolas Leonard (M.Arch. '20)
  • Jason Lin (M.Arch. '20)
  • Jesus Luna (M.Arch. '20)
  • Molly Ma (M.Arch. '20)
  • Caroline MacNeille (M.Arch. '20)
  • Prem Mehta (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Olivia Meyers (M.Arch. '20)
  • Lawson Spencer (M.Arch. '20)
  • Jiayi Xing (M.Arch. '20)
  • Qingzhou Yan (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Yang Yang (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Jiayi Yi (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Zheru Zhou (M.Arch. '20)

Matthew L. Witte Graduate Award

  • Reuben Posada (M.Arch. '20)

Michael Rapuano Memorial Award

  • Lucy Yu (B.Arch. '19)

Olive Tjaden Scholarship

  • Kashyap Valiveti (M.Arch. '20)
  • Alexander Wolkow (M.Arch. '20)
  • Yung Eun Yang (M.S. AAD '19)
  • Jeonghyun Yoo (M.Arch. '20)

Priscilla and Robert Joy '72 Prize

  • Selin Cebel (B.Arch. '21)
  • Carla De Haro (B.Arch. '21)
  • Aishwarya Sreenivas (B.Arch. '21)
  • Cornelius Tulloch (B.Arch. '21)

RGB Endowed Graduate Award

  • Rodensa Au (M.Arch. '21)

Robert D. and Bonnie G. MacDougall Memorial Scholarship

  • Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. HAUD '23)

Robert James Eidlitz Travel Fellowship

  • Emma Boudreau (M.Arch. '19)
  • Sophia Buffara (B.Arch. '14)
  • Ada Chan (B.Arch. '19)
  • Linqi Dong (B.Arch. '19)
  • Aurelie Frolet (M.Arch. '18)
  • Johanna Grazel (B.Arch. '15)
  • Erin Soygenis (B.Arch. '17)
  • Isaac Tejeira (B.Arch. '19)
  • Daniel Toretsky (B.Arch. '16)

Ruth Bentley and Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Tess Clancy (M.Arch. '18)
  • Aurelie Frolet (M.Arch. '18)
  • Alireza Shojakhani (M.Arch. '18)

Sheinfeld Lindenfeld International Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Jahoon Kwon (M.Arch. '21)

Stephen W. Jacobs Fund

  • Salvatore Dellaria (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Athanasiou Geolas (Ph.D. HAUD '23)
  • Aslihan Gunhan (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Labib Hossain (Ph.D. HAUD '24)
  • Michael Moynihan (Ph.D. HAUD '23)
  • Whitten Overby (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Sergio Preston (Ph.D. HAUD '22)

Susan T. Rodriguez Graduate Award

  • Hyun-Ji Yang (M.Arch. '21)

Tui Pranich and Lucilo Pena Graduate Award

  • Byungchan Ahn (M.Arch. '21)

William S. Downing Prize

  • Rebeca Balbín (B.Arch. '20)
  • Ottavia Boletto (B.Arch. '20)
  • Matej Dlabal (B.Arch. '20)
  • Thomas Rushton (B.Arch. '20)

    Department of Art

    Charles Baskerville Painting Award

    • Jacqueline Davies (B.F.A. '19)
    • Brice Peterson (M.F.A. '19)

    David R. Bean Prize in Fine Arts

    • Emery Bergmann (B.F.A. '21)
    • Olivia Breibart (B.F.A. '21)
    • Dylan Brenner (B.F.A. '21)
    • Ji Weon Chung (B.F.A. '21)
    • Zeke Estes (B.F.A. '21)
    • Samuel Glass (B.F.A. '21)
    • Margaret Groton (B.F.A. '21)
    • Simge Guclu (B.F.A. '21)
    • Lane Letourneau (B.F.A. '21)
    • Angelique Nagovskaya (B.F.A. '22)
    • Jonathan Pang (B.F.A. '22)
    • Lauren Peters (B.F.A. '21)

    Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

    • Lucas Gandy (B.F.A. '19)

    Edith Adams and Walter King Stone Memorial Prize

    • Aiza Ahmed (B.F.A. '20)
    • Curtis Ho (B.F.A. '20)
    • Jordan Kelly (B.F.A. '21)
    • Lucy Plowe (B.F.A. '20)
    • Hyo-Jung Song (B.F.A. '20)

    Elsie Dinsmore Popkin '58 Art Award

    • William Smith (B.F.A. '19)

    Faculty Medal of Art

    • Yukimi Ohashi (B.F.A. '19)

    Gibian Rosewater Traveling Research Award

    • Jordan Kelly (B.F.A. '21)

    John "Kip" Brady Memorial Award

    • Simge Guclu (B.F.A. '21)
    • Libby Rosa (M.F.A. '19)
    • Boman Sarah Zhang (B.F.A. '20)

    John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

    • Sophia Starling (M.F.A. '19)

    Department of City and Regional Planning

    Addison G. Crowley (B.L.Arch. '38) Prize

    • Sanjana Sidhra (M.R.P. '20)
    • Jenny Yi (B.Arch. '21)

    American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award

    • Noah Schumer (M.R.P. '19)

    Arch R. Winter Graduate Fellowship

    • Onam Bisht (M.R.P. / M.L.A. '20)
    • Samuel Coons (M.R.P. / M.L.A. '21)
    • Austen Davis (M.R.P. '20)
    • Eden Marek (M.R.P. '20)
    • Samantha Matuke (M.R.P. '19)
    • Allison Turner (M.A. HPP '20)

    Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

    • Margaret Ross-Martin (M.R.P. '19)

    John W. Reps Award

    • Jillian Miller (M.A. HPP '19)

    John W. Reps Planning Pioneer Award

    • Farhana Ahmad (Ph.D. CRP '22)
    • Sauvanithi Yupho (M.R.P. '20)

    Kermit C. Parsons and Janice I. Parsons Scholarship

    • Senna Phillips (B.S. URS '19)
    • Waishan Qiu (Ph.D. RS '25)

    Melinda G. Watts '03 Prize for Undergraduate Faculty Excellence

    • Jaret Vadera

    NY Upstate Chapter of the APA Award for Outstanding Student Project

    • Ching-Lun Chen (M.S. AAD '19)
    • Austen Davis (M.R.P. '20)
    • Mengyuan Hua (M.R.P. '19)
    • Kevin Kim (M.R.P. / M.L.A. '20)
    • Anna Makido (M.S. RS '19)
    • Eden Marek (M.R.P. '20)
    • Noah Schumer (M.R.P. '19)
    • Leigh Scudder (M.R.P. '19)
    • Jacob Soley (B.S. URS '19)
    • Shixuan Sun (M.S. AAD '19)
    • Victor Tran (B.S. URS '18)
    • Yu Wu (M.R.P. / M.L.A. '20)
    • Yang Yang (M.S. AAD '19)

    Pamela Mikus Graduate Fellowship

    • Skye Hart (M.R.P. '20)
    • Dylan Stevenson (Ph.D. CRP '23)

    Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Prize

    • Cory Mann (M.R.P. '18)

    Portman Family Graduate Student Award

    • Anushi Garg (M.R.P. '20)
    • Nidhi Subramanyam (Ph.D. CRP '23)
    • Minh Tran (M.R.P. '20)

    Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award

    • Natalia Sanchez (M.R.P. '19)

    Senior Honor Cords

    • Luke Bianco (B.S. URS '18)
    • Brian (Doh) Byun (B.S. URS '19)
    • Ehab Ebeid (B.S. URS '19)
    • Isabel Ling (B.S. URS '19)
    • Blanche (Yu) Shao (B.S. URS '19)

    Thomas W. Mackesey Award

    • Prakriti Shukla (M.R.P. '19)

    Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

    • Nicholas Cowan (B.S. URS '19)
    • Ehab Ebeid (B.S. URS '19)

    Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

    • Isabel Ling (B.S. URS '19)
    • Alice Rayner (B.S. URS '19)