2017–18 Student Academic Awards and Prizes

News
June 25, 2018

Department of Architecture

A. Henry Detweiler Scholarship Fund

  • Elvan Cobb (Ph.D. HAUD '18)
  • Salvatore Dellaria (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Athanasiou Geolas (Ph.D. HAUD '23)

A.I.A. Certificate of Merit

  • Xiaoyun (Shawn) Wang (M.Arch. '17)

A.I.A. Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit

  • Ethan Davis (M.Arch. '17)
  • Justin Foo Zhi Kai (B.Arch. '18)

Abadan Graduate Award

  • Lin Sen Chai (M.Arch. '20)

Alpha Rho Chi

  • Antoni Baca (M.Arch. '17)
  • Mikki Heckman (B.Arch. '18)

Baird Prize

  • Joseph Choong-Il Kim (B.Arch. '21)
  • Ami Kurosaki (B.Arch. '21)
  • Adam Yuzhen Zhang (B.Arch. '21)

Belcher-Baird Architectural Design Award

  • Allison Bernett (M.Arch. '20)
  • Jiayi Xing (M.Arch. '20)

Bradford and Phyllis Friedman Perkins Graduate Award

  • Jordan Young (M.Arch. '20)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Elie Boutros (B.Arch. '18)
  • Charisse Tsien Mei Foo (B.Arch. '17)
  • Bradley Nathanson (B.Arch. '18)
  • Sean Steed (B.Arch. '18)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Justin Foo Zhi Kai (B.Arch. '18)

Dean's Graduate Award in Architecture

  • Joseph Diamond (M.Arch. '19)
  • Laura Stargala (M.Arch. '20)

Douglas W. Hocking and Melinda K. Abrams Award

  • Kashyap Valiveti (M.Arch. '20)

Earl R. Flansburgh Merit Award

  • Maureen O'Brien (M.Arch. '19)
  • Justin Jeonghyun Yoo (M.Arch. '20)

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • Bushra Aumir (B.Arch. '22)
  • Zoe De Simone (B.Arch. '22)
  • Farzana Hossain (B.Arch. '22)
  • Christina Weiting Xie (B.Arch. '22)
  • Zeyi Xuan (B.Arch. '22)

Edwin A. Seipp Prize

  • Maria Moreno Arriola (B.Arch. '20)
  • Rebecca Balbin (B.Arch. '20)
  • Andy Chen (B.Arch. '20)
  • Claire Guffey (B.Arch. '20)
  • Muze Li (B.Arch. '20)
  • Brandon Nolasco (B.Arch. '20)
  • Jing Wang (B.Arch. '20)

Elliot M. Glass Graduate Award

  • Storm Armstrong (M.Arch. '20)

Eschweiler Prize for Merit and Distinction in M.Arch. Design Studio

  • Ethan Davis (M.Arch. '17)
  • Ka Yin (Evelyn) Fung (M.Arch. '17)
  • Xiaoyun (Shawn) Wang (M.Arch. '17)

Helen Fagan Tyler Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Sarah Bujnowski (M.Arch. '19)
  • Ye He (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Isabel Branas Jarque (M.Arch. '19)
  • Eleanor Krause (M.Arch. '19)
  • Xiaoxue Ma (M.Arch. '19)
  • Ashlee Robinson (M.Arch. '20)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Tianqi Cui (M.Arch. '19)
  • Hafsa Muhammad (M.Arch. '19)

Kittleman Graduate Award in Architecture, Art, and Planning

  • Shovan Shah (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Jiacheng Xu (M.Arch.II '18)

M.Arch.II Award for Outstanding Performance in Architecture

  • Dana Muhsen (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Jorge Munoz (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Anqing Zhu (M.Arch.II '18)

Mary M. Lyons Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Emma Boudreau (M.Arch. '19)
  • Catherine Breen (M.Arch. '19)
  • Vaharan Elavia (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Ramses Gonzalez (M.Arch. '19)
  • Po-Yen Hsieh (M.Arch. '19)
  • Hyung Joon Kim (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Sibei Li (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Alexander Terry (M.Arch. '19)
  • Haoran Wang (M.Arch. '19)
  • Yan Yihang (M.Arch. '19)

Matthew L. Witte Graduate Award

  • Anbar (Fereshteh) Oreizi-Esfahani (M.Arch. '20)

Merrill Presidential Scholar

  • Justin Foo Zhi Kai (B.Arch. '18)

Olive Tjaden Scholarship

  • Shang Gao (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Zihong Hao (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Nicolas Leonard (M.Arch. '20)
  • Ximeng Pan (M.Arch. '19)
  • Christopher Yi (M.Arch. '19)

RGB Endowed Graduate Award

  • Olivia Meyers (M.Arch. '20)

Robert D. and Bonnie G. MacDougall Memorial Scholarship

  • Aslihan Gunhan (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Athan Geolas (Ph.D. HAUD '23)
  • Labib Hossain (Ph.D. HAUD '24)
  • Anna Mascorella (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Michael Moynihan (Ph.D. HAUD '23)
  • Whitten Overby (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Ecem Saricayir (Ph.D. HAUD '24)

Robert James Eidlitz Travel Fellowship

  • Jacob Cohen (M.Arch. '17)
  • Charisse Tsien Mei Foo (B.Arch. '17)
  • Aaron Gensler (M.Arch. '14)
  • Juan David Grisales (B.Arch. '14)
  • Yichen Jia (B.Arch. '18)
  • Jackie Krasnokutskaya (B.Arch. '14)
  • Shuping Liu (B.Arch. '14)
  • Lauren Lochry (M.Arch. '17)
  • Dillon Pranger (M.Arch. '15)
  • Danny Salamoun (M.Arch. '14)
  • Sean Steed (B.Arch. '18)

Ruth Bentley and Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Ethan Davis (M.Arch. '17)
  • Brian Havener (M.Arch. '17)
  • Wachira Leangtanom (M.Arch. '17)
  • Yifei Zhang (M.Arch. '17)

Sheinfeld Lindenfeld International Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Jason Lin (M.Arch. '20)

Stephen W. Jacobs Fund

  • Labib Hossain (Ph.D. HAUD '24)
  • Elizabeth Muller (Ph.D. HAUD '18)
  • Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. HAUD '23)

Susan T. Rodriguez Graduate Award

  • Chae Park (M.Arch. '20)

Tui Pranich and Lucilo Pena Graduate Award

  • Zheru Zhou (M.Arch. '20)

William S. Downing Prize

  • Yi Fan Frank Wang (B.Arch. '18)

Department of Art

Charles Baskerville Painting Award

  • Sasha Phyars-Burgess (M.F.A. '18)
  • Anna Warfield (B.F.A./B.S. '18)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Kylie Corwin (B.F.A. '18)

David R. Bean Prize in Fine Arts

  • Aiza Ahmed (B.F.A. '20)
  • Jacqueline Davies (B.F.A. '19)
  • Madison Chalfant (B.F.A. '20)
  • Nadezhda Chernova (B.F.A. '20)
  • Elana Cohen (B.F.A. '19)
  • Nellie Congdon (B.F.A. '19)
  • Lucas Gandy (B.F.A. '19)
  • Gwyneth Haidar (B.F.A. '20)
  • Curtis Ho (B.F.A. '20)
  • Maya Jacks (B.F.A. '21)
  • Steav Kim (B.F.A. '19)
  • Angelica King-Shaw (B.F.A. '20)
  • Vivian Lin (B.F.A. '20)
  • Kelechukwu Mpamaugo (B.F.A. '20)
  • Margaret O'Keefe (B.F.A. '19)
  • William Smith (B.F.A. '19)
  • Cagla Sokullu (B.F.A. '20)
  • Hyo-Jung Song (B.F.A. '20)
  • Sabine Strauch (B.F.A. '19)
  • Aiden Walker (B.F.A. '20)
  • LeTone Wei (B.F.A. '19)
  • Xueyao (Nicole) Yan (B.F.A. '20)
  • Julia Zell (B.F.A. '19)

Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Pauline Shongov (B.F.A./B.A. '18)

Edith Adams and Walter King Stone Memorial Prize

  • Zhisheng (Ivy) Deng (B.A./B.F.A. '19)
  • Yukimi Ohashi (B.F.A. '19)
  • William Smith (B.F.A. '19)
  • Le Tone Wei (B.F.A. '19)
  • Christina Welzer (B.F.A. '19)

Elsie Dinsmore Popkin '58 Art Award

  • Kevin Cruz (B.A./B.F.A. '18)

Faculty Medal of Art

  • Lauryn Smith (B.F.A. '18)

Gibian Rosewater Traveling Research Award

  • Natalia Marra (B.F.A. '19)
  • Yukimi Ohashi (B.F.A. '19)
  • Le Tone Wei (B.F.A. '19)

John "Kip" Brady Memorial Award

  • William Demaria (B.F.A. '20)
  • Lucy Plowe (B.F.A. '20)
  • Jake Puglisi (B.F.A. '20)
  • Christina Welzer (B.F.A. '19)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Richard Zimmerman (M.F.A. '18)

Department of City and Regional Planning

Addison G. Crowley (B.L.Arch. '38) Prize

  • Zeynep Goksel (M.R.P./M.L.A. '18)

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award

  • Allison Tse (M.R.P. '18)

Arch R. Winter Graduate Fellowship

  • Claire Meyer (M.A. HPP '20)

Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

  • Hannah Plummer (M.R.P. '18)
  • Marisa Turesky (M.R.P. '18)

John W. Reps Award

  • Michelle Van Meter (M.A. HPP '20)

Kermit C. Parsons and Janice I. Parsons Scholarship

  • Anya Gedrath-Smith (M.R.P. '18)
  • Skye Hart (B.S. URS '18)

NY Upstate Chapter of the APA Award for Outstanding Student Project

  • Austin Aldag (M.R.P. '18)
  • Natassia Bravo Arredondo (M.R.P. '19)
  • Mark Cassidy (M.R.P. '19)
  • Bailey Gathany (M.R.P. '18)
  • Charvi Gupta (M.R.P. '19)
  • Cory Mann (M.R.P. '18)
  • Pilar Delpino Marimon (M.R.P. '18)
  • Kevin Murphy (M.R.P. '18)
  • Ashley Pryce (M.R.P. '18)
  • Alice Rayner (B.S. URS '20)
  • Zachary Small (M.R.P. '18)
  • Allison Tse (M.R.P. '18)

Pamela Mikus Graduate Fellowship

  • Kristen Collins (M.R.P. '19)

Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Prize

  • Amanda Hickey (M.R.P. '17)

Portman Family Graduate Student Award

  • Cory Mann (M.R.P. '18)
  • Prakriti Shukla (M.R.P. '19)
  • Zachary Small (M.R.P. '18)

Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award

  • Anna Callahan (M.R.P. '18)

Thomas W. Mackesey Award

  • Austin Aldag (M.R.P. '18)

Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

  • Adam Bronfin (B.S. URS '18)
  • Rachel Liu (B.S. URS '18)
  • Jeanette Petti (B.S. URS '18)

Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

  • Lucas Raley (B.S. URS '18)