2016–17 Student Academic Awards and Prizes

News
September 13, 2017

Department of Architecture

Abadan Graduate Award

  • Haoran Wang (M.Arch. '20)

A. Henry Detweiler Scholarship Fund

  • Elvan Cobb (Ph.D. HAUD '18)
  • Aslihan Gunhan (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Elizabeth Muller (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. HAUD '23)

A.I.A. Certificate of Merit

  • Jordan Berta (M.Arch. '16)
  • Evan Rawn (B.Arch. '17)

A.I.A. Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit

  • Christopher Battaglia (M.Arch. '17)
  • Aashti Miller (B.Arch. '17)

Alpha Rho Chi

  • Pamela Chueh (B.Arch. '17)
  • Maggie Zou (M.Arch. '17)

Baird Prize

  • Ihwa Choi (B.Arch. '20)
  • Yue (Lancer) Gu (B.Arch. '20)
  • Dylan Manley (B.Arch. '20)

Belcher-Baird Architectural Design Award

  • Eliana Drier (M.Arch. '20)
  • Xiaoxue Ma (M.Arch. '20)

Bradford and Phyllis Friedman Perkins Graduate Award

  • Catherine Breen (M.Arch. '20)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Laura-India Garinois (B.Arch. '17)
  • Natalie Hemlick (B.Arch. '17)
  • Andrew Moorman (B.Arch. '17)
  • Helena Rong (B.Arch. '17)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Jessica Jiang (B.Arch. '17)

Douglas W. Hocking and Melinda K. Abrams Award

  • Alexander Terry (M.Arch. '20)

Earl R. Flansburgh Merit Award

  • Ramses Gonzalez (M.Arch. '20)
  • Christopher Yi (M.Arch. '20)

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • Xin Yue Wang (B.Arch. '21)
  • Zhenbang Xiong (B.Arch. '21)
  • Jingxin Yang (B.Arch. '21)
  • Jian Kun (Davis) Zhu (B.Arch. '21)

Elliot M. Glass Graduate Award

  • Hafsa Muhammad (M.Arch. '20)

Eschweiler Prize for Merit and Distinction in M.Arch. Design Studio

  • Christopher Chown (M.Arch, '17)
  • Alex Jopek (M.Arch. '17)
  • Christopher Morse (M.Arch. '17)
  • Warisara Sudswong (M.Arch. '17)

Helen Fagan Tyler Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Mwanzaa Brown (M.Arch. '19)
  • Samuel Capps (M.Arch. '19)
  • Tess Clancy (M.Arch. '19)
  • Osehikhueme Etomi (M.Arch. '19)
  • Hyojin Lee (M.Arch.II '18)
  • Jingsi Li (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Lingling Liu (M.Arch. '19)
  • Lingzhe Lu (M.Arch. '19)
  • Yue Ma (M.Arch. '19)
  • Heather Mauldin (M.Arch. '19)
  • Lu (Cheryl) Xu (M.Arch. '19)
  • Linjun Yu (M.Arch. '19)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Jamie Mitchell (M.Arch. '19)
  • Konstantinos Petrakos (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Alireza Shojakhani (M.Arch. '19)

Kittleman Graduate Award in Architecture, Art, and Planning

  • Linshen Xie (M.Arch.II '17)

M.Arch.II Award for Outstanding Performance in Architecture

  • Marwan Omar (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Il-Sang Yoon (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Linning Zhang (M.Arch.II '17)

Mary M. Lyons Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Kun Bi (M.Arch. '19)
  • Samuel Capps (M.Arch. '19)
  • Stephen Clond (M.Arch. '19)
  • Xiaoyan Dong (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Alexandre Mecattaf (M.Arch. '19)
  • Marawan Omar (M.Arch.II '17)

Matthew L. Witte Graduate Award

  • Emma Boudreau (M.Arch. '20)

Olive Tjaden Scholarship

  • Gary Esposito (M.Arch. '19)
  • Konstantinos Petrakos (M.Arch.II '17)

RGB Endowed Graduate Award

  • Nicolas Leonard (M.Arch. '20)

Robert D. MacDougall Memorial Scholarship

  • Salvatore Dellaria (Ph.D. HAUD '23)
  • Gökhan Kodalak (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Whitten Overby (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Ana Ozaki (Ph.D. HAUD '23)

Robert James Eidlitz Travel Fellowship

  • Jessica Jiang (B.Arch. '17)
  • Rachel Kaplan (M.Arch. '14)
  • Joseph Kennedy (B.Arch. '15)
  • Katie MacDonald (B.Arch. '13)
  • Helena Rong (B.Arch. '17)
  • Christopher Ryan (B.Arch. '12)
  • Kyle Schumann (B.Arch. '13)
  • Sonny Meng Qi Xu (B.Arch. '13)

Ruth Bentley and Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Christopher Battaglia (M.Arch. '17)
  • Mark Leskovec (M.Arch. '17)
  • Christopher Morse (M.Arch. '17)
  • Warisara Sudswong (M.Arch. '17)

Sheinfeld Lindenfeld International Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Isabel Brañas Jarque (M.Arch. '20)

Stephen W. Jacobs Fund

  • Aslihan Gunhan (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Anna Mascorella (Ph.D. HAUD '19)

Susan T. Rodriguez Graduate Award

  • Stefani Johnson (M.Arch. '20)

Tui Pranich and Lucilo Pena Graduate Award

  • Daniel (Max) Piersol (M.Arch. '20)

William S. Downing Prize

  • Elie Boutros (B.Arch. '18)
  • Justin Foo (B.Arch. '18)
  • Yichen Jia (B.Arch. '18)
  • Carmen Johnson (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Anuntachai (Ben) Vongvanij (M.Arch. '18)

Department of Art

Charles Baskerville Painting Award

  • Diana Clarke (M.F.A. '17)
  • Veronica Constable (B.F.A. '17)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Rebecca Allen (B.F.A. '17)

David R. Bean Prize in Fine Arts

  • Jada Haynes (B.F.A. '19)
  • Steav Sung Eun Kim (B.F.A. '19)
  • Natalia Marra (B.F.A. '19)
  • Yukimi Ohashi (B.F.A. '19)
  • William Smith (B.F.A. '19)

Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Laura-Bethia Campbell (B.F.A. '17)

Edith Adams and Walter King Stone Memorial Prize

  • Kylie Corwin (B.F.A. '18)
  • Pauline Shongov (B.F.A. '18)
  • Jay Wonsuk Yang (B.F.A. '18)

Elsie Dinsmore Popkin '58 Art Award

  • James Quinn (B.F.A. '17)

Faculty Medal of Art

  • Naima Kazmi (B.F.A. '17)

Gibian Rosewater Traveling Research Award

  • So Yeon Kim (B.F.A. '18)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Madeleine Cichy (M.F.A. '17)

John "Kip" Brady Memorial Award

  • Emma Regnier (B.F.A. '19)
  • William Smith (B.F.A. '19)

Department of City and Regional Planning

Addison G. Crowley (B.L.Arch. '38) Prize

  • Joshua Glasser (B.S. URS '18)

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award

  • Hannah Bahnmiller (M.R.P. '17)

Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

  • Dylan Tuttle (M.R.P. '17)

John W. Reps Award

  • Shannon Cilento (M.A. HPP '17)

Merrill Presidential Scholar

  • Hadar Sachs (B.S. URS '17)

Michael Rapuano Memorial Award

  • Carsten Schmidt (M.R.P./M.L.A. '18)

Pamela Mikus Graduate Fellowship

  • Sena Kayasu (M.A. HPP '20)

Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Prize

  • Xiao Shi (M.R.P. '16)

Portman Family Graduate Student Award

  • Yanlei Feng (M.R.P. '17)

Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award

  • Paige Barnum (M.R.P. '17)

Thomas W. Mackesey Award

  • Jacob Stock (M.R.P. '17)

Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

  • Patrick Braga (B.A./B.S. URS '17)
  • Samuel Coons (B.S. URS '17)
  • Aaron Ong (B.S. URS '17)

Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

  • Hadar Sachs (B.S. URS '17)