2015–16 Student Academic Awards and Prizes

News
July 25, 2016

Department of Architecture

Abadan Graduate Award

  • Haoran Wang (M.Arch. '20)

Addison G. Crowley (B.L.Arch. '38) Prize

  • Justin Foo (B.Arch. '18)

A. Henry Detweiler Scholarship Fund

  • Elvan Cobb (Ph.D. HAUD '17)
  • Gökhan Kodalak (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Athanasiou Geolas (M.A. Ph.D. HAUD '21)
  • Aslihan Gunhan (Ph.D. HAUD '22)
  • Margot Lystra (M.A. HAUD '13, Ph.D. HAUD '18)
  • Anna Mascorella (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Whitten Overby (M.A. HAUD '13, Ph.D. HAUD '19)

A.I.A. Certificate of Merit

  • Mitsuto Mori (M.Arch. '16)
  • Karl Pops (B.Arch. '16)

A.I.A. Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit

  • Sophia Szagala (M.Arch. '16)
  • Daniel Toretsky (B.Arch. '16)

Alpha Rho Chi

  • Tamara Jamil (B.Arch. '16)
  • Apexa Patel (M.Arch. '16)

Belcher-Baird Architectural Design Award

  • Eliana Drier (M.Arch. '20)
  • Xiaoxue Ma (M.Arch. '20)

Bradford and Phyllis Friedman Perkins Graduate Award

  • Catherine Breen (M.Arch. '20)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

Silver medal:

  • Rachel Tan (B.Arch. '16)

Bronze medal:

  • Erica Alonzo (B.Arch. '16)
  • Cameron Neuhoff (B.Arch. '16)
  • Daniel Toretsky (B.Arch. '16)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Hyemin Jang (B.Arch. '16)

Douglas W. Hocking and Melinda K. Abrams Award

  • Alexander Terry (M.Arch. '20)

Earl R. Flansburgh Merit Award

  • Osehikhueme Etomi (M.Arch. '19)
  • Ramses Gonzalez (M.Arch. '20)
  • Christopher Yi (M.Arch. '20)

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • Ihwa Choi (B.Arch. '20)
  • Oonagh Davis (B.Arch. '20)
  • Yue (Lancer) Gu (B.Arch. '20)
  • Claire Guffey (B.Arch. '20)
  • Aileene Han (B.Arch. '20)
  • Ruth Marcotte (B.Arch. '20)
  • Ziqing Xu (B.Arch. '20)

Elliot M. Glass Graduate Award

  • Hafsa Muhammad (M.Arch. '20)

Eschweiler Prize for Merit and Distinction in M.Arch. Design Studio

  • Luke Erickson (M.Arch, '16)
  • Mitsuto Mori (M.Arch. '16)
  • Sophia Szagala (M.Arch. '16)
  • Han Zhang (M.Arch. '16)

Helen Fagan Tyler Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Mwanzaa Brown (M.Arch. '19)
  • Samuel Capps (M.Arch. '19)
  • Tess Clancy (M.Arch. '19)
  • Osehikhueme Etomi (M.Arch. '19)
  • Hyojin Lee (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Jingsi Li (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Lingling Liu (M.Arch. '19)
  • Lingzhe Lu (M.Arch. '19)
  • Yue Ma (M.Arch. '19)
  • Heather Mauldin (M.Arch. '19)
  • Lu (Cheryl) Xu (M.Arch. '19)
  • Linjun Yu (M.Arch. '19)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Jamie Mitchell (M.Arch. '19)
  • Konstantinos Petrakos (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Alireza Shojakhani (M.Arch. '19)

Kittleman Graduate Award in Architecture, Art, and Planning

  • Linshen Xie (M.Arch.II '17)

M.Arch.II Award for Outstanding Performance in Architecture

  • Nicholas Doermann (M.Arch.II '16)
  • Binsi Li (M.Arch.II '16)
  • Fahir Burak Unel (M.Arch.II '16)

Mary M. Lyons Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Kun Bi (M.Arch. '19)
  • Samuel Capps (M.Arch. '19)
  • Stephen Clond (M.Arch. '19)
  • Xiaoyan Dong (M.Arch.II '17)
  • Alexandre Mecattaf (M.Arch. '19)
  • Marawan Omar (M.Arch.II '17)

Matthew L. Witte Graduate Award

  • Emma Boudreau '16 (M.Arch. '20)

Merrill Presidential Scholar

  • Daniel Toretsky (B.Arch. '16)

Olive Tjaden Scholarship

  • Gary Esposito (M.Arch. '19)
  • Konstantinos Petrakos (M.Arch.II '17)

Paul Dickinson Prize

  • Magdalena Zink (B.Arch. '19)

RGB Endowed Graduate Award

  • Nicolas Leonard (M.Arch. '20)

Robert D. MacDougall Memorial Scholarship

  • Elvan Cobb (Ph.D. HAUD '17)
  • Salvatore Dellaria (M.A./Ph.D. HAUD '21)
  • Athanasiou Geolas (M.A./Ph.D. HAUD '21)
  • Gökhan Kodalak (Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Margot Lystra (M.A. HAUD '13, Ph.D. HAUD '18)
  • Josi Ward (Ph.D. HAUD '17)

Robert James Eidlitz Travel Fellowship

  • Alberto Embriz de Salvatierra (B.Arch. '14)
  • Luke Erickson (M.Arch. '16)
  • Cameron Neuhoff (B.Arch. '16)
  • Apexa Patel (M.Arch. '15)
  • Daniel Salomon (B.Arch. '12)
  • Lea Stagno (M.Arch.II '15)
  • Justin Wadge (B.Arch. '15)

Ruth Bentley and Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Stefany Amasifuen (M.Arch. '16)
  • Luke Erickson (M.Arch. '16)
  • Mitsuto Mori (M.Arch. '16)
  • Lily-Love Toppar (M.Arch. '15)

Sheinfeld Lindenfeld International Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Isabel Branas Jarque (M.Arch. '19)

Stephen W. Jacobs Fund

  • Salvatore Dellaria (M.A./Ph.D. HAUD '21)

Susan T. Rodriguez Graduate Award

  • Mwanzaa Brown (M.Arch. '19)
  • Stefani Johnson (M.Arch. '20)

Tui Pranich and Lucilo Pena Graduate Award

  • Daniel (Max) Piersol (M.Arch. '20)

William S. Downing Prize

  • Ngaire Stuart Gongora (B.Arch. '16)

Department of Art

Charles Baskerville Painting Award

  • Carolyn Fraser (M.F.A. '16)
  • Frances Gallardo Varela (M.F.A. '16)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award (Bronze medal)

  • Melody Stein (B.F.A. '16)

 David R. Bean Prize in Fine Arts

  • Briana Coleman (B.F.A. '18)
  • Kylie Corwin (B.F.A./B.S. '19)
  • Max Haughey (B.F.A. '18)
  • Ariella Lindenfeld (B.F.A. '18)
  • Madeleine Popkin (B.F.A. '18)
  • Lauryn Smith (B.F.A. '18)

Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Rosebelle Tenaglia (B.F.A. '16)

Edith Adams and Walter King Stone Memorial Prize

  • Laureen Andalib (B.F.A. '17)
  • Jaeyong Choi (B.F.A. '17)
  • Veronica Constable (B.F.A. '17)
  • Naima Kazmi (B.F.A. '17)
  • Tiffany Li (B.F.A. '17)
  • Yuxi Xiao (B.S./B.F.A. '17)

Elsie Dinsmore Popkin '58 Art Award

  • Ekaterina Savelieva (B.A./B.F.A. '16)

Faculty Medal of Art

  • Mariko Azis (B.A./B.F.A. '16)

Gibian Rosewater Traveling Research Award

  • Naomi Edmark (B.A./B.F.A. '18)
  • Pauline Shongov (B.A./B.F.A. '18)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Luca Spano (M.F.A. '16)

John "Kip" Brady Memorial Award

  • Vittoria Cutbirth (B.F.A. '16)
  • Xinyi Liu (B.A./B.F.A. '16)

Michael RapuanoMemorial Award

  • Mariko Azis (B.A./B.F.A. '16)

Department of City and Regional Planning

Addison G. Crowley

  • Patrick Braga (B.A./B.S. URS '17)

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award

  • Jaclyn Hochreiter (M.R.P. '16)

Arch R. Winter Graduate Fellowship

  • Melanie Sand (Ph.D. CRP '19)

Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

  • Adna Karabegovic (M.R.P. '16)
  • Annie Pease (M.R.P. '16)

John W. Reps Award

  • Sean McGee (B.S. '14, M.A. HPP '16)

Pamela Mikus Graduate Fellowship

  • Zeynep Goksel '18 (M.R.P. '18)

Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Prize

  • Maria Brito (M.A. HPP '15)
  • Taru (M.R.P. '15)

Portman Family Graduate Student Award

  • Alia Fierro (M.R.P. '16)

Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award

  • Jessica Masters (M.R.P. '16)
  • Sivan Naaman (M.R.P. '16)

Thomas W. Mackesey Award

  • Megan Pulver '11 (M.R.P. '16)
  • Meicheng Wang (M.R.P. '16)

Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

  • Peter Duba (B.S. URS '16)
  • Roya Sabri (B.A./B.S. URS '16)
  • Alexa Singer (B.S. URS '16)

Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

  • Daniela Cardenas (B.S. URS '16)
  • Angela Moreno-Long (B.S. URS '16)