2014–15 Student Academic Awards and Prizes

News
September 15, 2015

Department of Architecture

Abadan Graduate Award

  • Brian Havener (M.Arch. '19)

Addison G. Crowley (B.L.Arch. '38) Prize

  • Jorge Champin '15
  • Takuma Johnson (B.Arch. '17)
  • Rina Kang (B.Arch. '17)

A. Henry Detweiler Scholarship Fund

  • Sophie Hochhäusl (M.A. HAUD '10, Ph.D. HAUD '15)
  • Anna Mascorella (M.S. '16, Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Whitten Overby (M.A. HAUD '13, Ph.D. HAUD '19)

Alpha Rho Chi

  • Yuriy Chernets (M.Arch. '15)
  • Andrew Fu (B.Arch. '15)

American Institute of Architects Certificate of Merit

  • Dillon Pranger (M.Arch. '15)
  • Cora Visnick (B.Arch. '15)

American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit

  • Kalim Chung (M.Arch. '15)
  • Aaron Goldstein (B.Arch. '15)

Baird Prize

  • First prize: Yoonseo Cha (B.Arch. '18)
  • Second prize: Justin Foo (B.Arch. '18)
  • Second prize: Michelle Heckman (B.Arch. '18)

Belcher-Baird Architectural Design Award

  • Heather Mauldin (M.Arch. '19)

Bradford and Phyllis Friedman Perkins Graduate Award

  • Jamie Mitchell (M.Arch. '19)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Silver medal: Andres Gutierrez (B.Arch. '15, M.S. '18)
  • Bronze medal: Aaron Goldstein (B.Arch. '15)
  • Bronze medal: Isidoro Michan Guindi (B.Arch. '15)
  • Bronze medal: Joseph Kennedy (B.Arch. '15)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Aaron Goldstein (B.Arch. '15)

Douglas W. Hocking and Melinda K. Abrams Award

  • Alireza Shojakhani (M.Arch. '19)

Earl R. Flansburgh Merit Award

  • Justin Hazelwood (M.Arch. '18)
  • Wachira Leangtanom (M.Arch. '18)
  • Kai-Chun Wang (M.Arch. '18)

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • First prize: Zhou Li (B.Arch. '19)
  • Second Prize: Xiaotang Tang '16
  • Third prize: Weixi Chen (B.Arch. '19)
  • Honorable mention: Birsen Basak Akman (B.Arch. '19)
  • Honorable mention: Ainslie Cullen (B.Arch. '19)
  • Honorable mention: Vanille Fricker (B.Arch. '19)
  • Honorable mention: Gregory Keller (B.Arch. '19)
  • Honorable mention: Charly Kring (B.Arch. '19)

Elliot M. Glass Graduate Award

  • Stephen Clond (M.Arch. '19)
  • Caroline Niederpruem (M.Arch. '17)

Eschweiler Prize for Merit and Distinction in M.Arch. Design Studio

  • Kalim Chung (M.Arch. '15)
  • Charles Cupples (M.Arch. '15)
  • Iroha Ito (M.Arch. '15)
  • Martin Raub (M.Arch. '14)
  • Simin Wang (M.Arch. '14)

Helen Fagan Tyler Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Ka Yin Fung (M.Arch. '18)
  • Wachira Leangtanom (M.Arch. '18)
  • Xiaoyun Wang (M.Arch. '18)
  • Yifei Zhang (M.Arch. '18)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Rohan Cherayil (M.Arch.II '16)

Kittleman Graduate Award in Architecture, Art, and Planning

  • Rohan Cherayil (M.Arch.II '16)

M.Arch.II Award for Outstanding Performance in Architecture

  • Snigdha Agarwal (M.Arch.II '15)
  • Boyao Jiang (M.Arch.II '15)
  • Hon Chiu Alfred To (M.Arch.II '15)
  • Chenglong Zhao (M.Arch.II '15)

Mary M. Lyons Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Ethan Davis (M.Arch. '18)
  • Kristin Ionata (M.Arch. '18)
  • Matthew Sokol (M.Arch.II '16)
  • Russell Southard (M.Arch. '18)
  • Anuntachai Vongvanij (M.Arch. '18)

Matthew L. Witte Graduate Award

  • Gary Esposito (M.Arch. '19)

Michael Rapuano Memorial Award

  • Emily Chang (B.Arch. '15)

Olive Tjaden Scholarship

  • Katerina Economou (M.Arch. '18)
  • Guoyu Sun (M.Arch. '18)

Paul Dickinson Prize

  • Justin Foo (B.Arch. '18)

RGB Endowed Graduate Award

  • Mark Yu-Chen Lien (M.Arch. '19)

Robert D. MacDougall Memorial Scholarship

Fall 2014:

  • Anna Mascorella (M.S. '16, Ph.D. HAUD '19)

Spring 2015:

  • Elvan Cobb (Ph.D. HAUD '17)
  • Athanasiou Geolas (M.A. HAUD '16, Ph.D. HAUD '21)
  • Sophie Hochhäusl (M.A. HAUD '10, Ph.D. HAUD '15)
  • Gökhan Kodalak (M.A. HAUD '15, Ph.D. HAUD '18)
  • Anna Mascorella (M.S. '16, Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Whitten Overby (M.A. HAUD '13, Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Annie Schentag (M.A. HAUD '12, Ph.D. HAUD '17)

Robert James Eidlitz Travel Fellowship

  • Thalia Chrousos (B.Arch. '11)
  • Juliette Dubroca (M.Arch. '11)
  • Andrew Hart (M.Arch.II '13)
  • Sarah Haubner (M.Arch.II '11)
  • Jacqueline Liu (B.Arch. '13)
  • Nicolas Martin (B.Arch. '12)
  • Zachary Newton (M.Arch. '11)
  • Konrad Scheffer (M.Arch.II '11)

Ruth Bentley and Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Kalim Chung (M.Arch. '15)
  • Dillon Pranger (M.Arch. '15)
  • Simin Wang (M.Arch. '14)

Sheinfeld Lindenfeld International Graduate Fellowship in Architecture

  • Lu Xu (M.Arch. '19)

Stephen W. Jacobs Fund

  • Elvan Cobb (Ph.D. HAUD '17)

Susan T. Rodriguez Graduate Award

  • Morgynn Wiley (M.Arch. '17)

Tui Pranich and Lucilo Pena Graduate Award

  • Travis Nissen (M.Arch. '17)

William S. Downing Prize

  • Karim Daw (B.Arch. '15)

Department of Art

Charles Baskerville Painting Award

  • Neeraja Durga (M.F.A. '15)
  • Connie Wong (M.F.A. '15)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Jung-Ho Sohn (B.F.A. '15)

David R. Bean Prize in Fine Arts

  • Rebecca Allen (B.F.A. '17)
  • Laureen Andalib (B.F.A. '17)
  • Serena Cheng (B.F.A. '17)
  • Julia Cole (B.F.A. '17)
  • Veronica Constable (B.F.A. '17)
  • Tiffany Li (B.F.A. '17)
  • James Quinn (B.F.A. '17)
  • Rachel Redhead (B.F.A. '17)
  • Pauline Shongov (B.F.A. '17)
  • Anna Warfield (B.F.A. '17)

Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Christine Pan (B.F.A. '15)

Elsie Dinsmore Popkin '58 Art Award

  • Calvin Kim (B.F.A. '15)

Faculty Medal of Art

  • Danni Shen (B.F.A. '15)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Artemisha Goldfeder (M.F.A. '15)
  • Jenn Houle (M.F.A. '15)

John "Kip" Brady Memorial Award

  • Kevin Cruz (B.F.A. '18)

Merrill Presidential Scholar

  • Danni Shen (B.F.A. '15)

Department of City and Regional Planning

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award

  • John McManus (M.R.P. '15)

Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

  • Daniel McKenna-Foster (M.R.P. '15)
  • Isaac Robb (M.R.P. '15)

John W. Reps Award

  • Maria Brito (M.A. HPP '15)

Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Prize

  • Helen Schnoes (M.R.P. '14)
  • Nidhi Subramanyam (M.R.P. '14)

Portman Family Graduate Student Award

  • Adna Karabegovic (M.R.P. '16)
  • Taru (M.R.P. '15)

Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award

  • Petra Marar (M.L.A. '15/M.R.P. '15)

Thomas W. Mackesey Award

  • Jennifer Rowe (M.R.P. '15)
  • Rachel Shindman (M.R.P. '15)
  • Anni Zhu (M.R.P. '15)

Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

  • Maya Tellman (B.S. URS '15)

Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

  • Caroline Flax (B.S. URS '15)