2013–14 Student Academic Awards and Prizes

News
September 11, 2014

Department of Architecture

A. Henry Detweiler Fund

  • Annie Schentag (M.A. HAUD '12, Ph.D. HAUD '18)
  • Josi Ward (Ph.D. HAUD '15)

AIA Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit

  • B.Arch. medal and certificate: Sean Wen (B.Arch. '14)
  • B.Arch. certificate: Lillian Simon (B.Arch. '14)
  • M.Arch. medal and certificate: Youngjin Yi (M.Arch. '14)
  • M.Arch. certificate: Alison Nash (M.Arch. '14)

Alpha Rho Chi

  • Carly Dean (B.Arch. '14)
  • Aaron Hudson Gensler (M.Arch. '14)

Baird Prize

  • First prize: Takuma Johnson (B.Arch. '17)
  • First prize: Vinayak Portonovo (B.Arch. '17)
  • Second prize: Jessica Jiang (B.Arch. '17)
  • Honorable mention: Helena Rong (B.Arch. '17)
  • Honorable mention: Shining Sun (B.Arch. '17)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • ARCH (silver): Nicholas Cassab-Gheta (B.Arch. '14)
  • ARCH (silver): Erin Pellegrino (B.Arch. '14)
  • ARCH (bronze): Stephanie Gitto (B.Arch. '14)
  • ARCH (bronze): Daniel Torres (B.Arch. '14)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Sean Wen (B.Arch. '14)

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • First prize: Piotr Nowakowski (B.Arch. '18)
  • Second prize: Charisse Foo (B.Arch. '18)
  • Second prize: Justin Foo (B.Arch. '18)
  • Second prize: Laura Kimmel (B.Arch. '17)
  • Second prize: Hanuel Oh (B.Arch. '18)

Edwin A. Seipp Prize

  • Hong Chen (B.Arch. '16)
  • Hyemin Jang (B.Arch. '16)
  • Daye Lee (B.Arch. '16)
  • Isabel Oyuela-Bonzani (B.Arch. '16)
  • Sejung Song (B.Arch. '16)
  • Daniel Toretsky (B.Arch. '16)

Eschweiler Prize for Merit and Distinction in M.Arch. Design Studio

  • James Blair (M.Arch. '14)
  • Mia Miyoung Kang (M.Arch. '14)
  • XiaoXiao Li (M.Arch. '14)
  • Elizabeth Saleh (M.Arch. '14)
  • Anh Tran (M.Arch. '14)

M.Arch.II Award For Outstanding Performance In Architecture 

  • Arsalan Rafique (M.Arch.II '14)
  • Peter Williamson (M.Arch.II '14)

Oppenheim Family Travel Fellowship

  • Anamika Goyal (M.Arch. '17)

Paul Dickinson Prize

  • Evan Rawn (B.Arch. '17)

Robert D. MacDougall Memorial Scholarship

Fall 2013:

  • Elvan Cobb (Ph.D. HAUD '17)
  • Sophie Hochhäusl (M.A. HAUD '10, Ph.D. HAUD '16)
  • Anna Mascorella (M.S. '16, Ph.D. HAUD '19)

Spring 2014:

  • Gokhan Kodalak (M.A. HAUD '16, Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Margot Lystra (M.A. HAUD '13, Ph.D. HAUD '17)
  • Whitten Overby (M.A. HAUD '13, Ph.D. HAUD '19)
  • Annie Schentag (M.A. HAUD '12, Ph.D. HAUD '18)

Ruth Bentley and Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Juan Carlos Artolozaga (M.Arch. '14)
  • Danny Salamoun (M.Arch. '14)
  • Elizabeth Saleh (M.Arch. '14)

Stephen W. Jacobs Fund

  • Sophie Hochhausl (M.A. HAUD '10, Ph.D. HAUD '16)
  • Annie Schentag (M.A. HAUD '12, Ph.D. HAUD '18)
  • Josi Ward (Ph.D. HAUD '15)

William S. Downing Prize

  • Loren Rapport (B.Arch. '14)

Art Awards and Prizes

Charles Baskerville Painting Award

  • Sophia Balagamwala (M.F.A. '14)
  • Nicholas Foster (M.F.A. '14)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Award

  • Natani Notah (B.F.A. '14)

David R. Bean Prize in Fine Arts

  • Valerie Kwee (B.F.A. '16)
  • Pablo Maggi (B.F.A. '16)
  • Rachel Margolis (B.F.A. '16)
  • Melody Stein (B.F.A. '16)
  • James Walwer (B.F.A. '16)

Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Emily Greenberg (A.B./B.F.A. '14)

Elsie Dinsmore Popkin '58 Art Award

  • Jihyun (Joy) Jeong (B.F.A. '14)

Faculty Medal of Art

  • Jon Atkinson (B.F.A. '15)

Gibian Rosewater Traveling Research Award

  • Melody Stein (B.F.A. '16)

John Hartell Graduate Award for Art and Architecture

  • Jerry Birchfield (M.F.A. '14)
  • Francesca Lohmann (M.F.A. '14)

Merrill Presidential Scholar

  • Xu Yang (A.B./B.F.A. '14)

CRP Awards and Prizes

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award

  • Xiaomeng (Sylvia) Li (M.R.P. '14)

Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

  • Tillie Baker (M.R.P. '15)
  • Helen Schnoes (M.R.P. '14)
  • Barbara Summers (M.R.P. '14)

John W. Reps Award

  • Swapna Kothari (M.A. HPP '14)

New York Upstate American Planning Association Award for Outstanding Student Project

George Frantz's 3072/5072 Land Use and Environmental Planning Field Workshop

  • Nicolas Azel (M.L.A./M.R.P. '16)
  • Jessica Breslau '15
  • Peter Duba (B.S. URS '16)
  • Kailey Eldredge '14
  • Melissa Fickel '14
  • Xinlei Hu (B.S. URS '16)
  • Kathleen Jenkins (B.S. URS '15)
  • Daniel Kuhlmann (M.R.P. '14)
  • Lindsay Levine (B.S. URS '15)
  • Harrison Lewis (B.S. URS '14)
  • Stefan Lutter (M.R.P. '14)
  • Petra Marar (M.L.A./M.R.P. '15)
  • Jesse McElwain (B.S. URS '14)
  • Nicholas Parisi '14
  • Jennifer Rowe (M.R.P. '15)
  • Ivana Sirovica (B.S. URS '14)
  • Malia Teske (B.S. URS '15)
  • Asea Thompson (M.R.P. '14)
  • Sreya Vempatti (M.R.P. '14)
  • Yujiao Wen '15
  • Yilin Zhang '15

Pamela Mikus Graduate Fellowship

  • Elizabeth Agyeman-Budu (M.R.P. '15)

Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Fund

  • Nora Wright (M.R.P. '14)

Portman Family Graduate Award Fund

  • Paul Moberly (M.R.P. '14)
  • Travis North '13 (M.L.A./M.R.P. '14)

Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award

  • Heath Green (M.R.P. '14)
  • Max Taffet (M.R.P. '14)

Thomas W. Mackesey Prize

  • Daniel Kuhlmann (M.R.P. '14)

Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

  • Wanpaga (Julie) Chutatape (A.B./B.S. URS '14)
  • Andrew Jung-Kuntz (B.S. URS '14)
  • Quinn Kelly (B.S. URS '14)

Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

  • Hannah Brockhaus (B.S. URS '14)
  • Kenneth Kalynchuk (B.S. URS '14)
  • Ulysses Smith (B.S. URS '14)