2012–13 Student Academic Awards and Prizes

News
May 27, 2013

Department of Architecture

ARCHITECTURE COMMENCEMENT AWARDS

The American Institute Of Architects Henry Adams Medal And Certificate Of Merit

B.Arch.

  • Medal & Certificate: Mikhail Grinwald (B.Arch. ’13)
  • Certificate: Jacqueline Liu (B.Arch. ’12)

M.Arch.

  • Medal & Certificate: William Smith (M.Arch. ’13)
  • Certificate: Dick Kar Ida Tam (M.Arch. ’13)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal

  • Jacqueline Liu (B.Arch. ’12)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Medal

  • ARCH (silver): Meng Qi Sonny Xu (B.Arch. ’13)
  • ARCH (bronze): Julia Gamolina (B.Arch. ’13)
  • ARCH (bronze): Natalie Kwee (B.Arch. ’13)
  • ARCH (bronze): Mauricio Vieto (B.Arch. ’13)

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

  • Giffen Ott (B.Arch. ’13)
  • Armando Rigau (M.Arch. ’13)

The Eschweiler Prize For Merit And Distinction In M.Arch. Design Studio

  • Shao Vivien Chen (M.Arch. ’13)
  • Hyun Chung (M.Arch. ’13)
  • Ryan Glick (M.Arch. ’13)
  • Gunho Kim (M.Arch. ’13)

The Richmond Harold Shreve Award

  • Ryan Glick (M.Arch. ’13)
  • Noah Ives (M.Arch. ’13)

The M.Arch.II Award For Outstanding Performance In Architecture

  • Matthew Finn (M.Arch.II ’13)
  • Andrew Hart (M.Arch.II ’13)

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS AND PRIZES

Edward Palmer York Memorial Prize

  • Jamie (Sun Jae) Choi (B.Arch. ’17)
  • Pamela Chueh (B.Arch. ’17)
  • Vinayak Portonovo (B.Arch. ’17)
  • Daniel Preston (B.Arch. ’17)

Paul Dickinson Prize

  • Andrew Moorman (B.Arch. ’16)

Baird Prize

First Prize:

  • Isidoro Michan Guindi (B.Arch. ’15)

Second Prize:

  • Veronica Guzman (B.Arch. ’16)
  • Hyemin Jang (B.Arch. ’16)
  • Ben Kessler (B.Arch. ’16)

George How Travel Award

  • Sejung Song (B.Arch. ’16)

Oppenheim Family Travel Award

  • Da Ye Lee (B.Arch. ’13)

Rose Mendez Memorial Undergraduate Architectural Scholarship

  • Mikhail Grinwald (B.Arch. ’13)

William Downing Prize

  • Adrianne Ngam (B.Arch ’13)

Department of Art

ART COMMENCEMENT AWARDS

Faculty Medal of Art

  • Anne Wu (B.F.A. ’13)

Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Hannah Levy (B.F.A. ’13)

Charles Baskerville Painting Award

  • Christina Leung (M.F.A. ’13)

Elsie Dinsmore Popkin ’58 Art Award

  • Michael Picos (B.F.A. ’13)

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Medal

  • Jeremy Handrup (B.F.A. ’13)

ART NON-COMMENCEMENT AWARDS

David R. Bean Prize

  • Woo Jung Oh (B.F.A. ’15)
  • Ekaterina Savelieva (B.F.A. ’15)

The Edith Stone & Walter King Memorial Prize

  • Joanna Baucic (B.FA. ’14)
  • Calvin Kim (B.F.A. ’15)
  • Natani Notah (B.F.A. ’14)
  • Jung-Ho Sohn (B.F.A. ’15)
  • Rosebelle Tenaglia (B.F.A. ’14)

The Gibian Rosewater Traveling Research Award

  • Danni Shen (B.F.A. ’15)

John Hartell Graduate Award

  • Elizabeth Corkery (M.F.A. ’13)
  • Gabrielle Wolodarski (M.F.A. ’13)

Department of City and Regional Planning

CRP COMMENCEMENT AWARDS

Thomas W. Mackesey Award

  • Eva Birk (M.R.P. ’13)

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award

  • Jennifer Pierce (M.R.P. ’13)

John W. Reps Award

  • Caitlin Kolb (M.A. HPP ’13)

Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award

  • Martin Leung (B.S. URS ’13)
  • Kevin Yen (B.S. URS ’13)

Peter B. Andrews Memorial Thesis Prize

  • Chuyuan Zhong (M.R.P. '12)

Kermit C. Parsons and Janice I. Parsons Scholarship

  • Mary Haden Springer (M.R.P. ’13)
  • Katherine Filardo (M.R.P. ’13)

Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award

  • Marshall McCormick (M.R.P. ’13)

Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award 

  • Luis Martinez (M.R.P. ’13)

New York Upstate Chapter of American Planning Association Award for Outstanding Student Project

  • George Frantz’s Fall 5072/3072 Land Use & Environmental Planning field workshop students: Daniel Dillon Clausner Jr. (M.R.P. ’13), Desmond Corley (M.R.P. ’13), Ben Cummins (M.R.P. ’13), Amy Ellingson (M.R.P. ’13), Katherine Filardo (M.R.P. ’13), Norton Clay Frickey III (M.R.P. ’13), Francis Ho (M.R.P. ’13), Jason Patch (M.P.S. RE ’13) and Kemberli Sargent (M.R.P. ’13)

Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award

  • Katerina Athanasiou (B.S. URS ’13)
  • Wei Onn Yuen (B.S. URS ’13)

CRP NON-COMMENCEMENT AWARDS

Portman Graduate Student Award

  • Jia Li (M.R.P. ’14)
  • Helen Schnoes (M.R.P. ’14)

Pamela Mikus Graduate Fellowship

  • Courtney Knapp