2010–11 Student and Faculty Academic Awards

News
May 31, 2011

University Award

The Merrill Presidential Scholar: Awarded to graduating seniors, based on grade point average and other indications of academic excellence, leadership skills, community involvement, and potential for continued contributions to society

  • Anuja Diwakar Thatte (B.S. URS '11)

College Award

Charles Goodwin Sands Memorial Medal: Founded in 1900 in memory of Charles Goodwin Sands, class of 1890, and awarded for work of exceptional merit in architectural design, painting and composition, or sculpture

  • Darius Ching Fung Woo (B.Arch. '11), silver
  • Raymond August Fort (B.Arch. '11), bronze
  • Ann Lok Lui (B.Arch. '11), bronze
  • Jerome Adrien Soustra (B.Arch. '11), bronze
  • Jacqueline Elizabeth Zdrojeski (B.F.A. '11), bronze

Architecture Awards

Michael Rapuano Memorial Award: Given to a graduating student with a degree in architecture, landscape architecture, painting, sculpture, or planning who has performed work in any of these fields that is judged to be the most outstanding as characterized by distinction in design

  • Jonathan Ruiz (M.Arch.2 '11)

Alpha Rho Chi Medal: Awarded by the national professional architectural fraternity to graduating students who have shown leadership, performed service for the college and department, and show the promise of professional merit through attitude and personality

  • Michael S. Lee (B.Arch. '11)
  • Lawrence Leung Heng Siu (M.Arch.1 '11)

American Institute of Architects Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit: Given for general excellence in architecture throughout the course of study

  • Kelly Ann Holzkamp (B.Arch. '11), medal
  • Lawrence Leung Heng Siu (M.Arch.1 '11), medal
  • Mason Gerald Scisco (B.Arch. '11), certificate
  • Xiang Zhang (M.Arch.1 '11), certificate

William S. Downing Prize: Founded in 1986 and awarded to winners of a special design competition in recognition of outstanding achievement in architectural design

  • Kelly Ann Holzkamp (B.Arch. '11)

Clifton Beckwith Brown Memorial Medal: Established by John Harkness Brown in 1901 in memory of his brother, who was killed in the battle at San Juan Hill during the Spanish-American War. The medal is for maintaining the highest cumulative average in architectural design during the entire course of studies

  • Ann Lok Lui (B.Arch. '11)

Eschweiller Prize: Awarded annually as a prize or prizes in a competition to be held among students of the Department of Architecture, under such rules as the faculty of the Department of Architecture shall from time to time determine

Eschweiller Prize: Best M.Arch.1 Thesis

  • Christina Fazio (M.Arch.1 '11)

Eschweiller Prize: Merit and Distinction in M.Arch.1 Design Studio

  • Ashley Reed (M.Arch.1 '11)
  • Lawrence Leung Heng Siu (M.Arch.1 '11)

2011 Chair's Award: Outstanding M.Arch.2 Performance in Architecture

  • John Michael Lura

2011 Director of Graduate Studies' Award: Outstanding M.Arch.2 Performance in Architecture

  • Marcial Ignacio Mora

Art Awards

John Hartell Graduate Award: Given to graduate students in art and architecture for their excellence and achievement in their respective fields

  • Ruth Oppenheim (M.F.A. '11)

Faculty Medal of Art: Awarded to a graduating art student whose academic record as well as studio work demonstrates promise of future achievement in the field of art

  • Margaret Elizabeth Prendergast (B.F.A. '11)

Department of Art Distinguished Achievement Award: Awarded to a student who demonstrates great promise of future achievement in the field of art

  • Lauren Elizabeth Valchuis (B.F.A. '11)

Charles Baskerville Painting Award: Charles Baskerville, class of 1919, established the scholarship associated with this award to assist Cornell students in the field of painting.

  • Rachel Mari Simkover (B.F.A. '11)
  • Gabriela Jimenez (M.F.A. '11)

Elsie Dinsmore Popkin Painting Award: Founded in 2006 by the members of the class of 1958 in memory Popkins, is awarded to a B.F.A. thesis student for work of distinction in painting

  • Caitlyn Jean Rosiek (B.F.A. '11)

Edith Stone and Walter King Memorial Prize: Awarded to B.F.A. students in their junior year based on accomplishment and promise in the field of art

  • Tianhui Michelle Chen (B.F.A. '12)
  • Frederick Greis (B.F.A. '12)
  • Diego Olvera (B.F.A. '12)
  • Chase Wilson (B.F.A. '11)

John Kip Brady Prize: Awarded to promising BFA printmaking students in their junior year who are planning on studying abroad in Cornells Rome Program

  • Taber Colletti (B.F.A. '11)
  • Larisa-Marie Tracy (B.F.A. '11)
  • Cynthia Baker (B.F.A. '11)

2011 Post-Baccalaureate Award: Winners create a new body of work for a group exhibition at AAP NYC; award is based on fall 2010 and spring 2011 B.F.A. thesis exhibitions and projects

  • Taery Kim (B.F.A. '11)
  • Margaret Elizabeth Prendergast (B.F.A. '11)
  • Rachel Mari Simkover (B.F.A. '11)

City and Regional Planning Awards

Thomas W. Mackesey Prize: Awarded to a masters candidate who has demonstrated unusual competence in academic work or who, by qualities of personality or leadership, has significantly contributed to the intellectual advancement of fellow students

  • Thomas Roger Knipe (M.R.P. '11)

American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award: Recognizes outstanding attainment in the study of planning by a student graduating from an accredited program and shows the promise of success as a professional planner

  • Anna Brenton Brawley (M.R.P. '11)

Peter B. Andrews Memorial Theses Prize: Awarded to the best thesis prepared for the M.R.P. degree

  • Callie Piedade Watkins (M.R.P. '10)

John W. Reps Award: Established in 1987 in honor of Professor Reps and presented to a graduating masters student in historic preservation and planning who has demonstrated superior academic excellence

  • William Neil Marzella (M.A. HPP 11)

Urban and Regional Studies Academic Achievement Award: For individuals who have achieved the highest academic average after seven semesters at Cornell

  • Sasha Anh-Thu Truong (B.S. URS '11)

Kermit C. Parsons and Janice I. Parsons Scholarship: Presented to students who show promising work in areas of historic preservation, physical planning, urban design, transportation, planning history, garden/green cities, campus planning, and real estate development

  • Nathaniel Burr Decker (M.R.P. '11)
  • Thu-Huong Thi Nguyen (B.S. URS '11)
  • Gabrielle Elise Voeller (M.R.P. '11)

Department of City and Regional Planning Graduate Community Service Award: Given to socially conscious and active students who through exemplary community service, within and outside of the university, significantly contributed to the department

  • David Jeremiah West (M.R.P. '11)

Robert P. Liversidge III Memorial Book Award: For a graduating masters student with environmental interests who exemplifies qualities such as gentleness, whimsy, love of people and ideas; and is an articulate writer.

  • Courtney Ann Cho Shum (M.R.P. '11)
  • Christopher David Smith (M.R.P. '11)

Upstate New York Chapter of American Planning Association Student Projects Award: Presented to a student or group of students in a recognized planning curriculum for an outstanding paper or class project, demonstrating innovation, transferability, quality, comprehensiveness, and potential for implementation

Tioga County Resource Binder: Drilling in the Marcellus Shale

  • Sung Hag Ahn (B.S. URS '10)
  • Nathaniel Burr Decker (M.R.P. '11)
  • Hyun Ji Do (B.S. URS '10)
  • Meghan Jacquet (M.R.P. '10)
  • Christopher Koenig (M.R.P. '10)
  • Esther Ka Yi Kwan (B.S. URS '11)

Urban and Regional Studies Community Service Award: Up to five awards given based on community service activity

  • Kevin Chung (B.S. URS '11)
  • Meredith Brynne White (B.S. URS '11)

Portman Graduate Student Award: For student work focused on the physical aspect of planning

  • Eric John VanderMaas (M.R.P. '11)

Faculty Awards

John Hartell Award for Distinguished Teaching

  • Maria Park, art

Watts Prize in Fine Arts: Recognizes distinguished achievement in undergraduate art teaching and honors dedication, concern for education, and demonstrated technical expertise in any artistic practice offered in the art department curriculum

  • Michael Ashkin, art